"Raj sometimes goes to Delhi."

Translation:राज कभी कभी दिल्ली जाता है।

December 11, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arebhai

Wondering about the sequence of words: why does Delhi come after "sometimes" and not before?


EiricByrnes

Good question, I'm wondering the same thing. I'm not quite clear on the rules regarding syntax in these grammatical situations in Hindi.


Roger423959

I'm wondering the same thing - should it be marked wrong to put Delhi before sometimes?


Roger423959

Still waiting for a comment on this query.


Roger423959

Still wondering about this word order?


CRSWoodferns

Hey, no, it wouldn't be wrong; just unnatural. "Kabhi kabhi delhi jata hai" would sound more natural, while you'd use "delhi kabhi kabhi jata hai" to put more emphasis as to when he goes to delhi (i.e, sometimes). Hope that helps!


mike658920

Me to. "Sometimes" or "कभी कभी" is an adverb; and adverbs modify adjectives or verbs. Delhi is a noun however, so "कभी कभी" shouldn't be modifying Delhi. Adverbs SHOULD come just before or after the verb or adjective they modify. If you put "sometimes" or "कभी कभी" just before "Delhi", it seems intended to modify "Delhi", not "goes", and that undermines the meaning of the original English sentence.


Gili838461

I'm also wondering about that word order. @vinay92 pls?


JaneMulcahy

Is it always necessary to say kabhi twice? I thought saying it once would suffice in this sentence


ShellyLG287765

Kabhi means "ever". Kabhi khabi "sometimes".


EvanFallon

"राज कभी-कभी दिल्ली जाता है।"

Says I missed a space. Is kabhee kabhee formally written with a space or a dash?


CRSWoodferns

Formally, you need to write it with a dash or hyphen, though informally using a space is still fine


Sholokov

I grew up learning Kabhi Kabhar, not Kabhi Kabhi.


khF1S

Is anyone else having a hard time with the letters in the sentence choices being cut off at the top?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.