1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj sometimes goes to Delhi."

"Raj sometimes goes to Delhi."

Translation:राज कभी कभी दिल्ली जाता है।

December 11, 2018

8 Comments


arebhai

Wondering about the sequence of words: why does Delhi come after "sometimes" and not before?


EiricByrnes

Good question, I'm wondering the same thing. I'm not quite clear on the rules regarding syntax in these grammatical situations in Hindi.


Roger423959

I'm wondering the same thing - should it be marked wrong to put Delhi before sometimes?


Roger423959

Still waiting for a comment on this query.


JaneMulcahy

Is it always necessary to say kabhi twice? I thought saying it once would suffice in this sentence


Shelly287765

Kabhi means "ever". Kabhi khabi "sometimes".


khF1S

Is anyone else having a hard time with the letters in the sentence choices being cut off at the top?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.