1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist noch Zucker da?"

"Ist noch Zucker da?"

Translation:Is there any sugar left?

April 4, 2013

18 Comments


bmwx11

What does noch do here?


amoussa

It works as the English "still". "Ist noch Zucker da" literal translation would be "Is still sugar there?"


Musetta

Why don't they translate the "da", why not write: "Is there still any sugar there?"


Karl-A

...that is like "Ist dort noch Zucker da?" - which sounds a bit awkward. You'd rather ask, "Gibt es dort noch Zucker?"


apsen

Noch is defines as another, still, or yet, none of which appear in the translated sentence. Yet another idiomatic idea without context or explanation.


Wintermote

What is with all of these colloquialisms?


sherifhafez

Please, I need clear explanation for the structure of the sentencem espicially (noch). Isn't (noch) supposed to mean (yet) while (immer noch) mean (still)??

Thanks


AshletonNogg

I'm struggling with "noch" - it appears have multiple meanings like "schon" and "mal". Any easy tips for learning and distinguishing between these words would be greatly appreciated.


ptsusai

Ist noch Zucker da? - if ist is is and noch is still and Zucker is sugar and da is there -- where does 'any' come from. my answer is - Is there sugar still? but it says wrong... if someone could enlighten i will be happy.


bipollack

'There' can act as either a dummy subject (as in, 'there is bread') or as an adverb ("the bread is there" ie there = that location). I think 'da' in this sentence is taking on the latter meaning.


alantjohnstone

This native would say " Is there still some sugar"


DannyDeutsch-

why is 'is there another sugar?' wrong?


Lexht

That would have to be "Ist noch ein Zucker da?"


SallyWard

We would not say the sentence this way in English, probably would say "is there still no sugar"


muaddib32

That means something completely different. 'Is there still no sugar' means that the sugar ran out some time ago and no-one has got any yet. But you're right that 'Is there still any sugar' is not how a native speaker would say it. Perhaps 'Is there any sugar still?' or 'Is there any sugar left?'


jmoody

i agree with this.


Karl-A

But not to forget, "is there still no sugar" in German, "Gibt es immer noch keinen Zucker?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.