"Ist noch Zucker da?"

Translation:Is there any sugar left?

April 4, 2013

8 Comments


bmwx11

What does noch do here?

April 4, 2013

amoussa

It works as the English "still". "Ist noch Zucker da" literal translation would be "Is still sugar there?"

April 4, 2013

Wintermote

What is with all of these colloquialisms?

January 10, 2014

Musetta

Why don't they translate the "da", why not write: "Is there still any sugar there?"

May 11, 2013

Karl-A

...that is like "Ist dort noch Zucker da?" - which sounds a bit awkward. You'd rather ask, "Gibt es dort noch Zucker?"

May 16, 2013

apsen

Noch is defines as another, still, or yet, none of which appear in the translated sentence. Yet another idiomatic idea without context or explanation.

December 3, 2013

shifu2012

Please, I need clear explanation for the structure of the sentencem espicially (noch). Isn't (noch) supposed to mean (yet) while (immer noch) mean (still)??

Thanks

January 7, 2014

AshletonNogg

I'm struggling with "noch" - it appears have multiple meanings like "schon" and "mal". Any easy tips for learning and distinguishing between these words would be greatly appreciated.

September 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.