"Ist noch Zucker da?"

Translation:Is there any sugar left?

April 4, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bmwx11

What does noch do here?


amoussa

It works as the English "still". "Ist noch Zucker da" literal translation would be "Is still sugar there?"


apsen

Noch is defines as another, still, or yet, none of which appear in the translated sentence. Yet another idiomatic idea without context or explanation.


Musetta

Why don't they translate the "da", why not write: "Is there still any sugar there?"


Karl-A

...that is like "Ist dort noch Zucker da?" - which sounds a bit awkward. You'd rather ask, "Gibt es dort noch Zucker?"


Wintermote

What is with all of these colloquialisms?


sherifhafez

Please, I need clear explanation for the structure of the sentencem espicially (noch). Isn't (noch) supposed to mean (yet) while (immer noch) mean (still)??

Thanks


AshletonNogg

I'm struggling with "noch" - it appears have multiple meanings like "schon" and "mal". Any easy tips for learning and distinguishing between these words would be greatly appreciated.


Neolle

Would "gibt es noch Zucker?" also be a valid way to ask the question in German?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.