"खिड़कियाँ खुली हैं।"

Translation:The windows are open.

December 11, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


taap3

"Windows are open" was marked wrong. Is there a difference.


Mark701895

Why isn't this खिड़कियाँ खुले हैं? I.e the plural version of open?


Zerenei

खिड़कियाँ, while plural, is still feminine. Works like this for all feminine nouns, यह मेरी बिल्ली है = This is my cat. ये मेरी बिल्लियाँ हैं = these are my cats. Femininity always takes precedence over plurality in Hindi. :)


Mahalakshm795952

How to know which is feminine?


laks_me

From the verb and pronoun in a sentence we can find whether a given word is masculine or feminine.


Sreekhar.P

Why are doors feminine? How to know gender for inobject things?


Gita-ji

'Window' is feminine.
For the gender of objects, as a general guideline:
If it ends in ā it is probably masculine, e.g. दरवाज़ा
If it ends in ī it is probably feminine, e.g. खिड़की
Then you only have to memorise the exceptions—there are quite a few.
You can also get hints on the gender from the associated pronouns, possessives (का or की) and verb conjugations.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.