"Why are you going?"

Translation:Mengapa kamu pergi?

December 11, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dn2iYClu

I wrote "kenapa kamu berangkat?" and this was wrong. Does this mean that berangkat is unsuitable fo this context?


AVAX3M

I would say so. "Berangkat" specifically means "leave" or "depart".


KilogramLOL

What would be the main differences between 'Mengapa' and 'Kenapa'??


Tongincheek

Want to know - why is "mengapa pergi kamu" incorrect?


Newb_id

In Indonesian, the noun is always followed by the verb (especially if it's the root word). So instead of "Mengapa (why) pergi (go) kamu (you)", the correct answer is "Mengapa kamu pergi?". "Kamu" (you) is the noun and "Pergi" (go/leave) is the verb, that's why "mengapa pergi kamu" is incorrect.


Tongincheek

Thank you for the clarification....


Putu_Tom

Why is 'kenapa berada kamu pergi' not write??


drnuramita

Not all [is/am/are] should be translated as [ada/berada]. In this case it should be omitted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.