1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Why are you going?"

"Why are you going?"

Translation:Mengapa kamu pergi?

December 11, 2018

11 Comments


Dn2iYClu

I wrote "kenapa kamu berangkat?" and this was wrong. Does this mean that berangkat is unsuitable fo this context?


AVAX3M

I would say so. "Berangkat" specifically means "leave" or "depart".


brett949997

Why not pergi kamu?


AVAX3M

The verb usually comes after the subject, not the other way around.


Tongincheek

Want to know - why is "mengapa pergi kamu" incorrect?


Newb_id

In Indonesian, the noun is always followed by the verb (especially if it's the root word). So instead of "Mengapa (why) pergi (go) kamu (you)", the correct answer is "Mengapa kamu pergi?". "Kamu" (you) is the noun and "Pergi" (go/leave) is the verb, that's why "mengapa pergi kamu" is incorrect.


Tongincheek

Thank you for the clarification....


Putu_Tom

Why is 'kenapa berada kamu pergi' not write??


drnuramita

Not all [is/am/are] should be translated as [ada/berada]. In this case it should be omitted.


ChunHwee1

Mengapa refers to Why , but answer writes Kenapa (When )


Rick392366

Mengapa refers to Why , but answer writes Kenapa (When )

mengapa = kenapa = 'why'
(mengapa is the formal form).

kapan = 'when'.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.