1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I will not come to Delhi."

"I will not come to Delhi."

Translation:मैं दिल्ली नहीं आऊँगा ।

December 11, 2018

5 Comments


CathyIsAwesome

When do I use the different versions of "will come"? I am especially confused between when to use the one with, and the one without, the ऊँ


DevendraPaliwal

When you're talking about yourself "आऊंगा" is used. When you're talking about someone else, then "आएगा" is used. e.g. He will not come to Delhi. वह दिल्ली नहीं आएगा।


juhani.juurik

Why पर does not work after Delhi, as in मैं दिल्ली पर नहीं आऊँगा?


JayanthVarma

पर usually has the meaning of "on". "दिल्ली पर" would mean "on delhi".


CathyIsAwesome

Thank you DevendraPaliwal.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.