1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kemeja mereka besar."

"Kemeja mereka besar."

Translation:Their shirts are big.

December 11, 2018

5 Comments


Maximilian470418

How can i known when is a plural?...


Rick392366

How can i known when is a plural?...

"Kemeja mereka besar."
It's based on the word 'mereka' ('they').
More than one person ==> more than one shirt.

'Their shirt is big' (singular shirt) is also on the list of accepted translations.
I'm not sure if that makes sense, or if it's grammatically correct English.
It sounds strange to me, more than one person and just one shirt...


captaindesiles

How can you say " their big shirts"?


DeanoLingeau

Kemeja besar mereka, I suppose.


DeanoLingeau

Is kemeja-kemeja also allowed?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.