"Kemeja mereka besar."

Translation:Their shirts are big.

December 11, 2018

4 Comments


Maximilian470418

How can i known when is a plural?...

December 11, 2018

Rick392366

How can i known when is a plural?...

"Kemeja mereka besar."
It's based on the word 'mereka' ('they').
More than one person ==> more than one shirt.

'Their shirt is big' (singular shirt) is also on the list of accepted translations.
I'm not sure if that makes sense, or if it's grammatically correct English.
It sounds strange to me, more than one person and just one shirt...

December 12, 2018

Maximilian470418

Of course not...My parents have a house... they have a house...two people, one house...

December 25, 2018

dgaeremie

Is "their big shirts" ok?

December 25, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.