"No, thank you very much."

Translation:Tidak, terima kasih banyak.

December 12, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ankojem

Merci beaucoup :)


Detherion

Nggak should also be accepted as informal "no"


aaalliihha

how do you know whether it's tidak or bukan?


Janie956161

"Bukan" is used for nouns and adverbs, "tidak" is used for verbs and adjectives. If you're on the desktop version of DuoLingo, it's in the Tips section for the Introduction lesson (second lesson).


Faqkhi

Many (counteble) = banyak Much (uncounteble) = banyak

Terimakasih banyak, you can't count it so we use much.


RedSpit

do you pronouce the last "k" in tidak?


Kristen494170

Not in a harsh "ck" sound, but in a hard stop. So imagine saying "tee-da" rather than "tee-dah" or "tee-dak". I hope this helps. That is also pretty much how you pronounce any ending -k in Indonesian:)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.