"That cat is black."

Translation:Jene Katze ist schwarz.

April 4, 2013

4 Comments


bmwx11

Why is "die Katze ist schwarz" a correct answer?....wouldn't that mean the cat is black (not that cat is black). I put Das Katze (that cat) and got it wrong.

April 4, 2013

myra

"Das Katze" doesn't work because "Katze" is feminine and goes with "diese", "die" or "jene". Technically "diese" is "this" and "jene" is "that", but Duolingo is lenient because Germans sometimes use "die" or "diese da" even when they mean "that".

April 4, 2013

brasil2004

Look here: http://www.udoklinger.de/Deutsch/Grammatik/Pronomen.htm under : Deklination der Demonstrativpronomen: dieser - diese - dieses Die Katze ist weiblich (The Cat is female). "Das Katze" is wrong

April 4, 2013

kctaurus

I've never heard a German use "jener" or any of its forms. Die Katze da ist schwarz. Der Mantel da gehört mir. Use the definite article + noun + da to specify "that".

July 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.