1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I will not study tomorrow."

"I will not study tomorrow."

Translation:मैं कल नहीं पढ़ूँगी।

December 12, 2018

6 Comments


Vancerulli

Where is the mistake if I write "कल मैं नहीं पढ़ूंगी" ?


vinay92
Mod

कल मैं नहीं पढूंगी is not wrong per se, especially in spoken Hindi. But the subject (मैं in this case) is usually placed first for proper grammar.


paul376479

So is it the rule that the nahin can never come after a future verb case? In other cases you would put the nahin last no?


vinay92
Mod

It's not a rule.

The usual place for the verb is always right before the main verb. Eg: मैं नहीं पढ़ता हूँ।

Optionally, it can be placed right after the main verb Eg: मैं पढ़ता नहीं (हूँ)। This placement is used to emphasise the negation. You can do it with the future tense as well. It is more common in spoken form than in written form.


paul376479

So I should not have been marked wrong for doing that? Putting 'nahin' at the end? Right?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. You can report if you see the sentence again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.