"I will not study tomorrow."

Translation:मैं कल नहीं पढ़ूँगी।

December 12, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KRISHENDAT

Duolingo would be improved if the female voices are used for sentences like these. And of course when the sentence is for a male, use the male voices.


Vancerulli

Where is the mistake if I write "कल मैं नहीं पढ़ूंगी" ?


vinay92

कल मैं नहीं पढूंगी is not wrong per se, especially in spoken Hindi. But the subject (मैं in this case) is usually placed first for proper grammar.


mike658920

I'm struggling with when to use पढूंगा and पढ़ेगा in a sentence like this.


vinay92

पढ़ूँगा needs to be used when the subject is मैं (first-person singular) and the speaker is male.
पढ़ेगा needs to be used when the subject is third-person singular (eg: वह, राज, कुत्ता etc) and male.


mike658920

But the cartoon speaker and voice were clearly intended to be female.


vinay92

The voices are randomly chosen. But, both मैं कल नहीं पढ़ूँगी। (female) and मैं कल नहीं पढ़ूँगा। (male) are accepted for this sentence.


mike658920

I'm still as confused as before on when to use पढूंगा and पढ़ेगा in this and other contexts. When I was marked incorrect for using पढ़ेगा I do not understand what my sentence would mean (different from the the intended meaning) or what grammar rule is violated.


vinay92

It's like the difference between 'am' and 'is' in English. The way the verb conjugates is different depending on the subject.

Here's a list of the future tense conjugations:
First-person singular (मैं) : पढ़ूँगा (m) and पढ़ूँगी (f)
Third-person singular and तू : पढ़ेगा (m) and पढ़ेगी (f)
तुम: पढ़ोगे (m) and पढ़ोगी (f)
Third-person plural, first-person plural (हम) and आप : पढ़ेंगे (m) and पढ़ेंगी (f)

For other verbs, you just need to use the appropriate root (instead of पढ़ here). The endings will remain the same.


paul376479

So is it the rule that the nahin can never come after a future verb case? In other cases you would put the nahin last no?


vinay92

It's not a rule.

The usual place for the verb is always right before the main verb. Eg: मैं नहीं पढ़ता हूँ।

Optionally, it can be placed right after the main verb Eg: मैं पढ़ता नहीं (हूँ)। This placement is used to emphasise the negation. You can do it with the future tense as well. It is more common in spoken form than in written form.


paul376479

So I should not have been marked wrong for doing that? Putting 'nahin' at the end? Right?


vinay92

Yes. You can report if you see the sentence again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.