1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Today is good for me to celeā€¦

"Today is good for me to celebrate you."

Translation:qalopmeH QaQ jajvam.

December 12, 2018

6 Comments


mike-lima

This sentence confused me because i considered today as a timestamp, and wanted to translate jajvam qalopmeH QaQ But todayis the subject in this case, right?

December 12, 2018

mizinamo

Yes -- perhaps translating it more literally as "this day" would be easier to understand.

"This day is good" -- QaQ jajvam.

As opposed to jajvam QaQ "Today, it is good."

However, the Klingon Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam is usually translated as "Today is a good day to die" rather than "This day is...".

December 12, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Notice that there are two ways to say today: DaHjaj today and jajvam this day. Both are nouns.

A "timestamp" or time expression, is simply a phrase that tells you when the action of the sentence occurs. That phrase can be a noun or a noun phrase.

December 12, 2018

mike-lima

I noticed the two words and the slightly different meaning. I undestand better the use of the timestamp now, thank ou all!

December 12, 2018

mizinamo

Cultural background: when Howard Wolowitz sang Bernadette a song in The Big Bang Theory, his Klingon pronunciation of Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam "Today is a good day to die" sounded more like qalopmeH QaQ jajvam, which also sounds plausible.

https://youtu.be/luxQRd4MGI8?t=115

December 12, 2018

mike-lima

cool. i haven't noticed so many references to klingon in pop culture before.

December 12, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.