"ʻEkolu pāpale o Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Kaʻiulani has three hats.

December 12, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RonRGB

(possible question) ʻEhia pāpale o Kaʻiulani? = How many hats does Kaʻiulani have?

ʻEkolu pāpale o Kaʻiulani. = Kaʻiulani has three hats.


TheRealLavi

How do you tell the difference between "Ka'iulani has three hats" and "Three hats for Ka'iulani"?


MacKinzieRob

How would you say "Ka'iulani's three hats" ?


Graeme721848

Ka’iulani’s three hats is wrong. Why? Literal translation would be 3 hats of Ka’iulani, no?


Kamakea1

This fits the pattern of pepeke nono'a huahelu (Na Kai 'Ewalu 2012) or AKA "have an amount" sentences (Na Kai 'Ewalu 1977 Mokuna 11 - 20). There are 2 cases to this pattern, 1) if the possessor is a papani/pronoun and 2) possessor not a pronoun. Check out p. 94 (p. 6 of the pdf) of this: https://hawaiian-grammar.org/resources/NaKaiEwalu-old-version/Mokuna9.pdf


Kamakea1

On the audio, I heard "ʻEkolu pāpale 'o Kaʻiulani."


GaryKaHaumana

In my limited experience, it’s not unusual for fluent speakers to add something that sounds like an ʻokina - really just a slight word break - at the beginning of words. For example, in the song Hawaii 78, Iz sings “Ua mau ke ʻea o ka ʻĀina...” even though “ke ea” would be correct. I assume it’s like how we might in English say something like “it’s not the only way, but it’s A way”, pronouncing the article to rhyme with “way” to emphasize it. I’d be happy to be corrected.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.