1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I drink in the kitchen."

"I drink in the kitchen."

Translation:Inu au ma ka lumi kuke.

December 12, 2018

3 Comments


Steven464819

Inu means the drink, drink (verb) or both?


Maui_Bartlett

Good question! It can mean either, depending on how it is used in the sentence. You could possibly say something like "Inu au i ka inu." -> "I drink the drink". People often use "mea inu" when they are talking about "drink" as a noun.


JHaalilioH

Just wondering if the variation of au/wau will be taught down the road?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.