"ʻEwalu lei ʻaʻala"

Translation:Eight fragrant lei

December 12, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rabelon

So, in English, the plural of lei is lei? I have always written leis as plural for lei.


[deactivated user]

    I wondered the same thing--is "lei" a collective noun?


kelii....

    It is not a collective noun. It just has to do with the fact that it is a loan word into English. It keeps the original identity of the word as lei instead of Anglicization with a non-Hawaiian S for plural at the end.


    [deactivated user]

vganesan

      I feel like we're building up to a Hawaiian version of 12 Days of Christmas...

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.