1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Nuha ʻelima haumāna."

"Nuha ʻelima haumāna."

Translation:Five students are sulky.

December 12, 2018

9 Comments


Moikeha1

Nuha is sulky, or stubborn. Please correct...


Maui_Bartlett

Sulky, stubborn, sullen, moody, pouty, and pouting will be accepted for nuha!


rabelon

Wyatt, is there a way to send messages directly to a student without posting in a general forum?


Maui_Bartlett

As far as I know, there is no way to send direct messages to another user through Duolingo at this time.


Robberduckie

couldnt this also mean "five sulky students"?


KarinLynn1

I agree and I'm going to mark my answer as "should be accepted." If incorrect, please explain?


Maui_Bartlett

The sentence fragment, "five sulky students" would be a good translation for "ʻelima haumāna nuha". Putting the "Nuha" at the start of the sentence gives the sense that the subject, the ʻelima haumāna, are nuha. It's a complete sentence.

To be fair, this is a very textbook, grammatical way to talk about Hawaiian, and in reality there are exceptions. But I think it's a good place to start in a basic Hawaiian course for English speakers.


rabelon

Nuha can be described many different ways. The feeling I get with "the child is nuha" is that the child is pouting, or the child is pouty. Sulky is fine, but variations should be allowed.


Laamaikahi

So, up until this sentence, "nuha" could mean "sulky" or "stubborn". Why the specific difference now?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.