"Nuha ʻelima haumāna."

Translation:Five students are sulky.

December 12, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Robberduckie

couldnt this also mean "five sulky students"?


KarinLynn1

I agree and I'm going to mark my answer as "should be accepted." If incorrect, please explain?


Maui_Bartlett

The sentence fragment, "five sulky students" would be a good translation for "ʻelima haumāna nuha". Putting the "Nuha" at the start of the sentence gives the sense that the subject, the ʻelima haumāna, are nuha. It's a complete sentence.

To be fair, this is a very textbook, grammatical way to talk about Hawaiian, and in reality there are exceptions. But I think it's a good place to start in a basic Hawaiian course for English speakers.


Maui_Bartlett

Sulky, stubborn, sullen, moody, pouty, and pouting will be accepted for nuha!


Moikeha1

Nuha is sulky, or stubborn. Please correct...


Laamaikahi

So, up until this sentence, "nuha" could mean "sulky" or "stubborn". Why the specific difference now?


Ctxkh1Me

Can this be translated as "the five students are sulky"?


Maui_Bartlett

I would say "Nuha nā haumāna ʻelima" for "The five students are sulky". The "nā" gives more specificity, "the five students" instead of just "five students".


Ctxkh1Me

That makes sense! Mahalo!


Scott380946

"Surly" should also be accepted for nuha (please!)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.