"I am sitting."

Translation:मैं बैठा हूँ।

December 12, 2018

3 Comments


Aakhil6

Shouldn't it be मैं बैठ रहा/ रही हूं ?

December 12, 2018

vinay92
Mod

बैठना is usually used as a stative verb to refer to the state of being seated. However, the continuous form 'बैठ रहा' is used for the action of sitting down. So, 'मैं बैठा हूँ।'=I am seated/I am sitting and 'मैं बैठ रहा हूँ'=I am sitting down

खड़ा(stand) is a different beast altogether. It is not a verb but an adjective in Hindi. If you want to talk about the action of standing up, you need to combine it with the verb होना (to be)

December 13, 2018

Zerenei

For most verbs yes, that's the form used for continuous, but a few verbs are unique, like sitting = मैं बैठा हूँ, and standing = मैं खड़ा हूँ, there are probably more, these are just examples.

December 12, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.