1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am sitting."

"I am sitting."

Translation:मैं बैठा हूँ।

December 12, 2018

5 Comments


Aakhil6

Shouldn't it be मैं बैठ रहा/ रही हूं ?


vinay92

बैठना is usually used as a stative verb to refer to the state of being seated. However, the continuous form 'बैठ रहा' is used for the action of sitting down. So, 'मैं बैठा हूँ।'=I am seated/I am sitting and 'मैं बैठ रहा हूँ'=I am sitting down

खड़ा(stand) is a different beast altogether. It is not a verb but an adjective in Hindi. If you want to talk about the action of standing up, you need to combine it with the verb होना (to be)


Zerenei

For most verbs yes, that's the form used for continuous, but a few verbs are unique, like sitting = मैं बैठा हूँ, and standing = मैं खड़ा हूँ, there are probably more, these are just examples.


Owen-Benjambavan

Sit sounds a lot like son. What is the main difference between the sound of the two words so I can remember how to distinguish them?


OJFord

बेटा = son बैठा = form of to sit

Differences: first vowel sound (be vs bai), and aspiration of the second consonant (ta vs tha).

Probably to most native English speakers (for me anyway) the vowel difference is easier to get right as a distinguishing feature. Aspiration is hard without really exaggerating it and probably sounding quite silly.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.