1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami perlu internet untuk be…

"Kami perlu internet untuk belajar."

Translation:We need the internet to study.

December 12, 2018

6 Comments


UpzahwvW

/We require the internet to learn./ should also be accepted.


Speedy12846

i did learn instead of study and i got it wrong.


mjzeekdaniels

"the" should be optional if it isn't already.


IqbalFauzan

I think internet always pairs with "the", that's the correct way to write it, isn't it?


nzfleisher

If you say internet without "the", it often means an internet connection/signal. For example, if someone says "my phone has internet", they mean that their phone is connected to the internet.


Chris604182

A bit annoying that 'we need t he internet for study' is not accepted - this is an equally valid statement in English and 'for' is the direct translation of 'untuk'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.