1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "These letters are from you."

"These letters are from you."

Translation:Surat-surat ini dari kamu.

December 12, 2018

13 Comments


Kpereira

I wrote "surat surat ini ada dari kamu".... which was marked incorrect. Please let me know when do we use "ada" . Thank you


LydiaMills3

Ada = there_is/are (you want to express the presence of something) .. ada surat surat ini dari kamu - there are these letters from you


EFrisco

Maybe think of "ada" like "estar" in spanish if you know what I mean. It's not a copula that links a noun with another noun or adjective like "ser" - it's an intransitive verb that means "be" in the sense of "exist". You could say "suratsurat ini ada" by itself and it would mean "these books exist".


AbdullahAAK

Why not surat-surat ini berada dari kamu?


akucintaDani

Berada means "to be existing at", base form is ada. It means existing, not really "is" or "are"


229395fran

would “para surat” instead of “surat-surat” be ok , like “para wanita” in an other lesson , to provide an alternate way to express the plural intention of a word?


AVAX3M

"Surat-surat ini darimu" is also accepted.


fithnan

You= Kamu You= Kalian

Ada yang bisa jelaskan?


akucintaDani

Kalian = you plural, kamu = you singular


kritter443178

Previously has translated same sentence as *surat_surat ini dari kalian. Is kalian a possesive form for second person? i guess its like (kamu-kalian=you-your and kami-kita= we-our? or maybe i am guessing too much?


EFrisco

Kalian is a plural second person pronoun like you(plural), ye, or y'all. Kamu is a singular second person pronoun like you(singular) or thou.

Both kita and kami mean we.

Kita is an inclusive first-person plural pronoun. It includes you and the person or people to whom you speak.

Kami is an exclusive first-person plural pronoun. It excludes the person or people to whom you speak.


DavidHarri227108

Can you suffix a pronoun to a preposition, à la "darimu"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.