1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He is an ʻawa-loving grandpa…

"He is an ʻawa-loving grandpa."

Translation:He tūtū kāne puni ʻawa ʻo ia.

December 12, 2018

8 Comments


Wes247705

OK, I canʻt seem to get my head around when to use "Ka . . ." or "i ka . . ." and when NOT to. I only have this issue when I do these sentences with "Puni." Anyone have any advise?


Nico838548

Well when you say "puni 'o ia i ka 'awa" that translate to "he loves 'awa". When you say "he puni 'awa 'o ia" it means "he is an 'awa lover". For me simply translating each word literally is all i have to do to get to the right answer but dont know if thatll work for you :D


RonRGB

ʻAwa is a medium sized green shrub from the pepper family. In Hawaiʻi ʻawa was used to make a ceremonial drink. ʻAwa was the food of the Gods. https://oiwi.tv/oiwitv/history-of-awa/


AHDFWTX

No one talks like this. Realistic examples would be helpful


Bella614849

Why isnt it ka tutu kane?


vagantosenespera

I think it's because instead of ka, they have used 'he' here, which means a or an. He tutu kāne = a grandfather. Similar to how in english, if you say a/an, you don't also say 'the.'


miki5309

I used tūtū papa instead of tūtū kāne, it is same thing. both are Hawaiian ways of saying grandpa. it shouldnt be wrong.


KeesKiwi

You should be hitting the flag and reporting your answer as correct in that case.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.