"Some children do not like vegetables."

Translation:Certains enfants n'aiment pas les légumes.

4/4/2013, 7:54:50 PM

12 Comments


dmachado

Why not "des" legumes?

4/4/2013, 7:54:50 PM

Snapp

This completely confuses me as well. It's not as if it said "Some children do not like THE vegetables"

8/18/2013, 1:37:57 PM

[deactivated user]

    You must use the definite article with the direct object of appreciative verbs like aimer. This was covered way back at the beginning of the course. See notes for Food 1 (Point 3 under Omitted Articles).

    6/18/2018, 9:03:52 AM

Nata208576

    les - they don't like all vegetables des - they don't like some vegetable, some they like.

    2/23/2018, 11:55:23 PM

Aron89ification

    I can understand why not "des" legumes. After this negative contruction of "ne...pas", articles are not used. But why not "de" legumes. (please excuse the lack of accents)?

    10/1/2013, 7:07:32 AM

Eugen_Paris

    "Les" because we are speaking about vegetables in general, negative construction doesn't change definite articles.

    5/4/2014, 9:37:56 PM

kuchesezik

    besides its usage for THE, LES is also used when commenting on something in general, so it would be used in cases like this: i like apples; dogs scare me; people are nice; ducks can fly; books are made of paper; opera singers are experienced; horses run; and so on. in most these phrases it would change the meaning to use THE but as far as i know DES is not used in these cases at first it seems like it is regarding a feeling but i hope someone can explain why and when exactly to use LES in such cases maybe it is used for an uncountable object as we use LA for L'EAU even though we wouldn't use "i like the water" in english when we are talking about water in general

    5/19/2015, 6:20:11 AM

sellers13

    what about quelques enfants?

    2/23/2019, 10:21:21 PM

ThomasGabr13

    is there no such word as 'certaines'?

    2/15/2018, 7:45:08 PM

TheM11Mum

    I assume you would use this for feminine plural eg j'aime certaines femmes. Please someone correct me if I'm wrong...

    9/6/2018, 9:54:00 AM

Qiset1

    Isn't there some rule about changing the article to "de" after a negative?

    3/15/2019, 12:11:19 PM

georgeoftruth
    Mod

    You only change indefinite and partitive articles, not definite articles. Besides, you cannot use anything other than the definite ("les") when the verb is aimer. "Aimer des" is never correct.

    3/15/2019, 12:28:04 PM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.