"Baked bread is not tasty."

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻono ka palaoa puhi.

December 12, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DCnF91

This sentence is terrible because baked bread is delicious!!


BethKing-M

I give up. When is it "he" and when is it "ka"? Just when i thought i had it figured out, It's all different again! =(


Eliza727459

Doesn't "he"start a sentence. I think it's a generic "a (something)...is". So you wouldn't say "A baked bread is not delicious." Also, the negating word " 'a'ole" seems to come first, so that would displace the "he" and then you'd have to use "ka" later in the sentence.


Graeme721848

I may be wrong but I thought "he" was the indefinite article = a; whereas "ka/ke" is the definite article = the. I also have only seen "he" at the start of a sentence. Perhaps someone can add to this?


Eliza727459

I think of "he" as a bit more complete, but still indefinite - "is a" or "are a." He haumāna au. I - am a - student. At this level I've only seen it at the beginning of sentence unless the sentence starts with " 'a'ole." " 'A'ole kēia he kanauika. "This not a sandwich."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.