"PuniʻoKaleoikahīmeni."

Translation:Kaleo loves singing.

1 month ago

6 Comments


KiUlv
KiUlv

I always learned that this would be"himeni 'ana" to turn "song" into "singing" but I'm not seeing that use at all on duolingo?

1 month ago

Kealii864710

As someone asked above, shouldn't qe be using 'ana with verbs to indicate a gerund?

3 weeks ago

CharlesWil267432

Not always; as with Makemake 'oia i ka ❤❤❤ wa'a: He likes canoe paddling or Makemake 'oia i ke kalaiwa ka'a: He likes driving cars.

6 days ago

CharlesWil267432

This can also mean Kaleo likes the song. Himeni also means any song not used in hula.

3 weeks ago

KiUlv
KiUlv

Yes, but that's not the way it's translated by duo, so I think it needs 'ana

3 weeks ago

CharlesWil267432

That can be right also! so many different ways to say the same thing in Hawaiian. One gets that when they listen to recordings of the kupunas as opposed to students of Hawaiian going as far back as the 70's.

3 weeks ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.