1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Puni ʻo Kaleo i ka hīmeni."

"Puni ʻo Kaleo i ka hīmeni."

Translation:Kaleo loves singing.

December 12, 2018

9 Comments


KiUlv

I always learned that this would be"himeni 'ana" to turn "song" into "singing" but I'm not seeing that use at all on duolingo?

December 12, 2018

Pohaikealoha

What I was taught was that ‘ana nominalizes something that is already a verb and turns it into a noun.

Hele can be turned into hele ‘ana for "the going."

If added to hīmeni it becomes singing as a noun but is redundant when hīmeni is already both a noun for singing and a verb for singing.

As far as I know, ‘ana is not added to create verbs or act as present participle. (These are not the same kind of "ing")

March 5, 2019

Kealii864710

As someone asked above, shouldn't qe be using 'ana with verbs to indicate a gerund?

December 20, 2018

CharlesWil267432

Not always; as with Makemake 'oia i ka ❤❤❤ wa'a: He likes canoe paddling or Makemake 'oia i ke kalaiwa ka'a: He likes driving cars.

January 8, 2019

Pohaikealoha

Yes! ‘ana is added to verbs for this (though the other person was stating for it to be added to nouns to create a verb).

Hīmeni, however, is one of those words thats already used for both the noun form and the verb form. It is classified as "nvt" which indicates noun + transitive verb. :)

March 5, 2019

CharlesWil267432

This can also mean Kaleo likes the song. Himeni also means any song not used in hula.

December 23, 2018

KiUlv

Yes, but that's not the way it's translated by duo, so I think it needs 'ana

December 23, 2018

CharlesWil267432

That can be right also! so many different ways to say the same thing in Hawaiian. One gets that when they listen to recordings of the kupunas as opposed to students of Hawaiian going as far back as the 70's.

December 23, 2018

AaronK.Pun

I translated this a different way as well as in kaleo loves the singing as in listening to someone else perform

February 5, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.