"Puni ʻo Kaleo i ka hīmeni."

Translation:Kaleo loves singing.

2 months ago

7 Comments


KiUlv

I always learned that this would be"himeni 'ana" to turn "song" into "singing" but I'm not seeing that use at all on duolingo?

2 months ago

Kealii864710

As someone asked above, shouldn't qe be using 'ana with verbs to indicate a gerund?

2 months ago

CharlesWil267432

Not always; as with Makemake 'oia i ka ❤❤❤ wa'a: He likes canoe paddling or Makemake 'oia i ke kalaiwa ka'a: He likes driving cars.

1 month ago

CharlesWil267432

This can also mean Kaleo likes the song. Himeni also means any song not used in hula.

1 month ago

KiUlv

Yes, but that's not the way it's translated by duo, so I think it needs 'ana

1 month ago

CharlesWil267432

That can be right also! so many different ways to say the same thing in Hawaiian. One gets that when they listen to recordings of the kupunas as opposed to students of Hawaiian going as far back as the 70's.

1 month ago

AaronK.Pun

I translated this a different way as well as in kaleo loves the singing as in listening to someone else perform

2 weeks ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.