1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He enters my house."

"He enters my house."

Translation:Él entra a mi casa.

April 4, 2013

6 Comments


sarahehk

Why do I need the a?


mitaine56

sarah- Normally with a verb of action, you use A, tell me someone if I'm wrong.


Ann-Ki

My dictionary tells me "entrar en algo". Why is "en" not correct here?


Ksyushka

I agree, "en" is even more appropriate for this case.


mitaine56

ann- I look in mine and I see that many prepositions can be used with Entrar. Entrar A, entrar en, entrar de.


DawnSmith8

http://www.fundeu.es/consulta/entrar-a-entrar-en-1921/ According to this page it's en in Spain and a in the Americas. Either is correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.