Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He enters my house."

Translation:Él entra a mi casa.

5 years ago

6 Comments


sarahehk

Why do I need the a?

5 years ago

mitaine56

sarah- Normally with a verb of action, you use A, tell me someone if I'm wrong.

4 years ago

Ann-Ki
Ann-Ki

My dictionary tells me "entrar en algo". Why is "en" not correct here?

5 years ago

Ksyushka

I agree, "en" is even more appropriate for this case.

5 years ago

mitaine56

ann- I look in mine and I see that many prepositions can be used with Entrar. Entrar A, entrar en, entrar de.

4 years ago

DawnSmith8

http://www.fundeu.es/consulta/entrar-a-entrar-en-1921/ According to this page it's en in Spain and a in the Americas. Either is correct.

4 years ago