"He enters my house."

Translation:Él entra a mi casa.

April 4, 2013

6 Comments


sarahehk

Why do I need the a?

August 29, 2013

mitaine56

sarah- Normally with a verb of action, you use A, tell me someone if I'm wrong.

April 14, 2014

Ann-Ki

My dictionary tells me "entrar en algo". Why is "en" not correct here?

April 4, 2013

Ksyushka

I agree, "en" is even more appropriate for this case.

June 24, 2013

mitaine56

ann- I look in mine and I see that many prepositions can be used with Entrar. Entrar A, entrar en, entrar de.

April 14, 2014

DawnSmith8

http://www.fundeu.es/consulta/entrar-a-entrar-en-1921/ According to this page it's en in Spain and a in the Americas. Either is correct.

August 26, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.