"This does not bother me."

Translation:Ini tidak menggangguku.

December 12, 2018

4 Comments


cafe_disco

So, the pronouns as suffixes ("aku" as "-ku", "kamu" as "-mu", and "dia" as "-nya") can be used to indicate a direct object in addition to possession? If the suffix attaches to a noun, it shows possession ("kucingku" = "my cat"), but if it's attached to a verb, it shows a direct object ("dia melihatku" = "he/she looks at me"), right? Is this true for every verb that can take a direct object?

December 12, 2018

Rick392366

So, the pronouns as suffixes ("aku" as "-ku", "kamu" as "-mu", and "dia" as "-nya") can be used to indicate a direct object in addition to possession?

Yes, that is correct.

If the suffix attaches to a noun, it shows possession ("kucingku" = "my cat"), but if it's attached to a verb, it shows a direct object ("dia melihatku" = "he/she looks at me"), right?

Yes, that is correct.
One small correction regarding your example:
"dia melihatku" = "he/she sees me" (melihat = to see)
"dia melihatkanku" = "he/she looks at me" (melihatkan = to look at)

Is this true for every verb that can take a direct object?

Yes.
- ku, -mu, -nya, can be suffixed to every verb that takes a direct object.

December 12, 2018

cafe_disco

cool, thanks for the help!

December 21, 2018

dgaeremie

That is one loooong word "mengganguku"

January 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.