1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jamila, unasafisha leo?"

"Jamila, unasafisha leo?"

Translation:Jamila, are you cleaning today?

December 12, 2018

9 Comments


fougre10

It's annoying, they don't accept "do you clean today"


Cascademaster

Is it unasafisha instead of unaafisha to avoid having the same letter next to itself?


machieng

no, the verb is '-safisha', meaning 'to clean/make clean'.


Garry917152

Audio sounds like Kamila... It accepted that name as a typo.


giraffe__

it sounds like jamila to me, sometimes duo cuts off the first moments of the audio for me but hitting the play button again will fix it


Joanne325766

There was no audio for me, I had to make a random guess


ScorpioGir5

I love his audio and pronunciation! Very clear. Thank you, Duo!


Richiekay369

Why is "Are you cleaning today Jamila

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.