"Without water, Man could not survive."

Translation:Sans eau, l'homme ne pourrait pas vivre.

April 4, 2013

3 Comments


retrowow

Why no article before eau?

April 4, 2013

Arjofocolovi

After "sans", we usually don't use articles in French, except if the noun we refer to is specific.

"Sans abri, tu seras trempé." (without any shelter)

"Sans cet homme, nous n'aurions jamais pu y arriver." (without this specific man, not any other)

April 5, 2013

Jonofuf

Thank-you! Some of the English phrases in this test are poorly formed, but I learn a lot from comments like this!

July 29, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.