1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Without water, Man could not…

"Without water, Man could not survive."

Translation:Sans eau, l'homme ne pourrait pas vivre.

April 4, 2013

3 Comments


retrowow

Why no article before eau?


Arjofocolovi

After "sans", we usually don't use articles in French, except if the noun we refer to is specific.

"Sans abri, tu seras trempé." (without any shelter)

"Sans cet homme, nous n'aurions jamais pu y arriver." (without this specific man, not any other)


Jonofuf

Thank-you! Some of the English phrases in this test are poorly formed, but I learn a lot from comments like this!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.