1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tengchaH lujaH."

"tengchaH lujaH."

Translation:They went to the space station.

December 12, 2018

4 Comments


L-Rell

Why is it wrong to say, "They are bound for the space station"? Can this not be present tense also? I just answered "vutpa' vIjaH" with "I go to the kitchen", and it said that was correct.

December 12, 2018

DavidTrimb3

It's probably just that whoever created the sentence didn't think of every possible way to say go.

December 13, 2018

L-Rell

I used "are bound for" because Duolingo taught me that that is a proper translation for jaH. I'm guessing it counted it wrong because it saw "are . . . " and assumed I was using the present participle form of the the verb, like they "are going" to the space station, which would be wrong.

December 13, 2018

mizinamo

I used "are bound for" because Duolingo taught me that that is a proper translation for jaH.

You probably saw a sentence which specifically used jaHlI', i.e. "are in the process of going to...":

December 13, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.