"Peter plays games."

Translation:पीटर खेल खेलता है।

December 13, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tanu2122006

Okay i see Peter you are enjoying your life after taking the spotlight from Jesus from walking on water.. Enjoy, enjoy-__-


Anurudra

Hahaha I just felt unexplainably that I need to go to the comments section and it didnt disappoint me


AlyaKoz

Would it be any different in Hindi if the English version said "Peter plays the game"?


nabidh21

Same question raised in my head. Somebody answer, PLEASE.


AlyaKoz

As I understand it, no, it will be exactly the same. खेल does not change it's form from singular to plural, so there will be no difference.


BeekeeperEden

What's the difference between खेल रहा and खेलता?

Is it that one is that in one instance it's he is actively doing it and the other he does do the action, but not necessarily now?


AlyaKoz

The same as English "he is playing" vs "he plays"


Naxray

it gave me the feminine form of plays and there was no masculine form so I was forced to get it wrong


GeoLingo14

Why is kelta "games" not in it's plural form here?


[deactivated user]

    Khelta is for plays. Khel is for games (must be Khel for both singular and plural). Remember, literally translating, it says "Peter games plays"


GeoLingo14

    Thanks for the clarification!

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.