"I cani sono miei."

Translation:The dogs are mine.

April 4, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antsbc

Why not: I cani sono i miei?


mukkapazza

With or without the article, both work :)


moxiemeg23

You do not need the article before "mio/mia/mie/miei" if the possessive adjective is alone as a predicate. It is required in most other cases.


dcounts

Grazie. That's what I thought.


thekatmorgan

It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).


iobella

why was the previous sentence: the horses are mine...translated by duo to: i cavalli sono i miei. This sentence does not have the article before miei. Why?


Archangelica

Someone who's more advanced in Italian than me might have a better answer, but from what I've experienced, you don't actually need the article in this kind of sentence. Looks like it's optional? I'd actually like to know this for certain too.


thekatmorgan

It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).


tobujobu

really don't get this. The horses are mine and the dogs are mine. One has i miei and the other just miei. If the article isn't important, is it that Duolingo doesn't have it correctly or..?


jorimhw

you don't need the article for it being correct. but the intonation of the meaning changes slightly (see Mediterranean's explanation)


Kevin968039

The dogs must be somewhere other than the persons home or he wouldn't have to claim them. So, the real question is: Who let the dogs out ?


FS8zpK

Every single italian grammars I've looked at specify that you cannot leave out the definite article (except with close relatives in the singular). I've not come across a single instance of "you can also use the possessive without a definite article if you want to convey this special meaning such-and-such, or in the context so-and-so". Hence, I can't help thinking that there might be mistake here... Can somebody point me to a reliable source that explains under which conditions "i cani sono miei" would be correct?


Dan878472

Here is a website that covers possessives in pretty much all the detail you need. About five lines up from the end and it is underlined it talks about how the article is optional after a form of “essere”. it is the speaker’s/writer’s choice. edit. Peter pointed out that I must have forgotten the link--for completeness I repost it here as well as in my reply to him.

https://www.italymagazine.com/featured-story/its-mine-talking-possessive-adjectives-italian


PeterCary1

Your link does not show up


morgan.hau1

Mio - masculine Mia - feminine Mei - femine plural Miei - masculine plural

I dont believe that informal-ity has any presecedence here.


[deactivated user]

    If "miei" is plural, why is it wrong to say "the dogs are ours"?


thesoph33

    "miei" is plural because it is defining "cani" (plural dogs) and "miei" means "mine". If you want to say "the dogs are ours" you need to use the possessive pronoun "nostri" meaning "ours": "I cani sono nostri"


    [deactivated user]

      I understand now, thanks!


thesoph33

      You are very welcome :-)


Rose-Razia

      Can someine help me here where is 'La mia' 'Il mio' 'Le mie' and 'miei' used? And where is 'mia' 'mio' 'mie' 'miei' used I am having a problem in these:(


smaldoneo

      I just love to say miei...


betty294927

      Thank you all for the explanation, I just hope I'll get the hang of it


StanKing1

      Chi lasciò i cani??


      [deactivated user]

        when to use Gli and when to use I ?


grbwsk

        Gli for Lo, I for Il (and Le for La)


Jon607241

        Why does "I cani sono miei" mean "the dogs are mine" but not "these are my dogs"? How do you say "These dogs are mine"?


thesoph33

        These dogs are mine is translated as Questi cani sono miei


BoguVoytenko

        I tried to write "The bitches are mine" but it told me I was wrong, is this a joke?


StanKing1

        I think you'd have to use "le cagne" to say the b-word (plural) in Italian.


Rhi82BC

        I think it's optional, because I've got this right in similar cases and wrong in others. Would be better for such questions if Duo counted as correct and showed the other correct options, rather than arbitrarily deciding when it counts as correct.


hilmikoto

        How do you say "They are my dogs." in Italian? I wrote that and I got it wrong...


fabio53246

        Con i cani potremmo dire "loro sono i miei cani", ma di solito con gli animali si usa "quelli sono i miei cani" "those are my dogs" o "questi sono i miei cani" "these are my dogs"


JosephFran544665

        The female voice is so inaccurate! It is discouraging when it takes so much time to figure out its statement. After several attempts the only quick way to finish a unit is to deliberately end the question early, get the question wrong, then correct it later.


MeLlamoPimienta

        What's the difference between miei and mie?


CristiCapp

        Why " I cani sono i miei" is incorrect?


GregDAugustine

        I'm having trouble with the concept too, especially since two screens earlier the same sentence about horses state "i miei". That would suggest that the usage is interchangable...


UniGirl5636

        This is such an intense sentence: THE DOGS ARE MINE THEY ARE MY DOGS AND YOU CANT TAKE THEM!!

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.