1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cani sono miei."

"I cani sono miei."

Translation:The dogs are mine.

April 4, 2013

58 Comments


Mediterranean

Easy explanation for those of you who don't understand when to say sono miei and when to say sono i miei:

  • I cani sono miei = The dogs are mine (I'm not saying I own dogs, you don't know if I do, you don't know if I've ever owned dogs, I'm just saying these dogs are mine).
  • I cani sono i miei (cani) = The dogs are my dogs (I'm clearly specifying I do own dogs, and I'm specifying these ones are them. They're not just some random dogs I happen to own, they are THE dogs that I own, they are my dogs).

It might not be a very clear explanation, sorry.


Katzenperson

I must be a tad dim. I do not really understand the distinction you are making here. Can someone try explaining it a different way? Thanks.


Cynder360

I think the first one is more impersonal and the second is more personal, saying you KNOW they are yours rather than you THINK they are yours.


Nonna602151

Yes! Yes! Grazie! Ora capisco!!!


Kevin968039

@Josiah890890, I believe that was, "Thank you, now I understand !" :-)


rsail

This reply may make sense with a couple of examples. Please! I noticed that the original sentence was "i cani sono miei" but your explanation talks about YOURS, not MIEI :-)


ClaudioEst416478

I read (not sure if true) that for things (il mio piatto, il mio bicchiere, il mio orologio, ecc) you must use the article, but for family it is not necessary (mia sorella, mio fratello, ecc). If true then it depends if you see the animal as family or not. Maybe someone could confirm this, please.


Tcclimber

So it's like the personal "a" in Spanish! Very helpful thank you.


timot50

for family it is not necessary only if it is one person .


NotJulie

In fact, it's an excellent explanation. Straight, to the point. I understand my mistake now. : )


antsbc

Why not: I cani sono i miei?


mukkapazza

With or without the article, both work :)


moxiemeg23

You do not need the article before "mio/mia/mie/miei" if the possessive adjective is alone as a predicate. It is required in most other cases.


dcounts

Grazie. That's what I thought.


thekatmorgan

It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).


Nonna602151

I'm guessing, because I did the same thing: Because "I cani" is so close?


iobella

why was the previous sentence: the horses are mine...translated by duo to: i cavalli sono i miei. This sentence does not have the article before miei. Why?


Archangelica

Someone who's more advanced in Italian than me might have a better answer, but from what I've experienced, you don't actually need the article in this kind of sentence. Looks like it's optional? I'd actually like to know this for certain too.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if it is because cats and dogs live with the family. Are they considered part of the family and so an exception?


Archangelica

I don't think this can be the reason because I've seen this with various words. I'd like to know what the proper rules are!


norchids

If anybody figures it out, let me know! I'm also confused about when the article might be optional.


Nonna602151

I think it ought to be optional, but Duo counts it wrong here if you used the article "i."


francescofc16-

Is the same you can say with or without it


thekatmorgan

It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).


tobujobu

really don't get this. The horses are mine and the dogs are mine. One has i miei and the other just miei. If the article isn't important, is it that Duolingo doesn't have it correctly or..?


jorimhw

you don't need the article for it being correct. but the intonation of the meaning changes slightly (see Mediterranean's explanation)


FS8zpK

Every single italian grammars I've looked at specify that you cannot leave out the definite article (except with close relatives in the singular). I've not come across a single instance of "you can also use the possessive without a definite article if you want to convey this special meaning such-and-such, or in the context so-and-so". Hence, I can't help thinking that there might be mistake here... Can somebody point me to a reliable source that explains under which conditions "i cani sono miei" would be correct?


Dan878472

Here is a website that covers possessives in pretty much all the detail you need. About five lines up from the end and it is underlined it talks about how the article is optional after a form of “essere”. it is the speaker’s/writer’s choice.


2020river

That's not the issue. Why am I paying $50 to look elsewhere for the answers? I'm not. Anyways, i don't believe Italia is up to par with the other languages on this app. Dutch, German and other languages cover this much better. Have good day.


Rose-Razia

Can someine help me here where is 'La mia' 'Il mio' 'Le mie' and 'miei' used? And where is 'mia' 'mio' 'mie' 'miei' used I am having a problem in these:(


EsthetJobsDone

I tried to write "The bitches are mine" but it told me I was wrong, is this a joke?


StanKing1

I think you'd have to use "le cagne" to say the b-word (plural) in Italian.


Kevin968039

The dogs must be somewhere other than the persons home or he wouldn't have to claim them. So, the real question is: Who let the dogs out ?


2020river

This Italian lesson is horrific. Essentially worthless conpared to other languages. Try teaching stuff Duolingo.


Dan878472

Really? I reviewed the tips associated with the "possession" module and it is pretty complete, as compared to two Italian textbooks that I have, and looking back at my formal Italian course at UCLA. Duo is a free language platform and is comprehensive, and logically stepwise. I have reached intermediate+ in several languages, and some glitches aside it works for me.


2020river

Good for you. I already speak six languages including spanish and portuguese. This italian lesson is garbage. You don't even need "to review the tips" section for other languages because they teach them to you during the lessons. Italia does not. Have a good day though, i'm sure your way of learning works for everyone.


2020river

It's also not free when you pay $50/ 6 months guy.


Dan878472

Not engaging....best of luck


2020river

There's nothing to engage. The other languages teach answers, Italia expects you to anseer questions that were never taught.


morgan.hau1

Mio - masculine Mia - feminine Mei - femine plural Miei - masculine plural

I dont believe that informal-ity has any presecedence here.


smaldoneo

I just love to say miei...


betty294927

Thank you all for the explanation, I just hope I'll get the hang of it


StanKing1

Chi lasciò i cani??


[deactivated user]

    when to use Gli and when to use I ?


gembowski

    Gli for Lo, I for Il (and Le for La)


Jon607241

    Why does "I cani sono miei" mean "the dogs are mine" but not "these are my dogs"? How do you say "These dogs are mine"?


thesoph33

    These dogs are mine is translated as Questi cani sono miei


Rhi82BC

    I think it's optional, because I've got this right in similar cases and wrong in others. Would be better for such questions if Duo counted as correct and showed the other correct options, rather than arbitrarily deciding when it counts as correct.


Hilmikoto

    How do you say "They are my dogs." in Italian? I wrote that and I got it wrong...


fabio53246

    Con i cani potremmo dire "loro sono i miei cani", ma di solito con gli animali si usa "quelli sono i miei cani" "those are my dogs" o "questi sono i miei cani" "these are my dogs"


James805434

    English is clearly the superior language when it regards not having a dozen different versions of 1 word for no particular reason. The, is the. You do not require any other versions of that word except that word because you understand what it refers to because of the context. My, mine. There is no need to have any other versions of those words. Technically, I would actually get rid of 'my' altogether. Latin is quite frankly you Superior to all of its offshoot languages just for the consistency and simplicity alone.


JosephFran544665

    The female voice is so inaccurate! It is discouraging when it takes so much time to figure out its statement. After several attempts the only quick way to finish a unit is to deliberately end the question early, get the question wrong, then correct it later.


Idk156615

    What's the difference between miei and mie?


CristiCapp

    Why " I cani sono i miei" is incorrect?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.