"I feel cold in the winter season."

Translation:सर्दी के मौसम में मुझे ठंड लगती है।

December 13, 2018

6 Comments


Shan547279

If 'mujhe' is placed at the beginning of the above sentence, why is it wrong? An explanation will be highly appreciated. Thanks.

January 1, 2019

vinay92

Was your sentence 'मुझे सर्दी के मौसम में ठंड लगती है'? If so, that should be right.

January 1, 2019

Shan547279

Sorry to say it was incorrect for Duo. Thank you

January 1, 2019

RbenBoas1

Did you just assume my gender by not accepting लगता? :]

December 13, 2018

vinay92

It's लगती because the word ठंड is feminine. This is irrespective of the gender of the speaker.

December 13, 2018

Drew769603

Shouldn't the English translation be "in the winter season I feel cold"? Starting with "I feel cold..." should start with मुझे

February 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.