1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I feel cold in the winter se…

"I feel cold in the winter season."

Translation:सर्दी के मौसम में मुझे ठंड लगती है।

December 13, 2018

23 Comments


Shan547279

If 'mujhe' is placed at the beginning of the above sentence, why is it wrong? An explanation will be highly appreciated. Thanks.


vinay92
Mod

Was your sentence 'मुझे सर्दी के मौसम में ठंड लगती है'? If so, that should be right.


Shan547279

Sorry to say it was incorrect for Duo. Thank you


phoenixmanasvi.

Yes . . .mine is also not accepted


karthikeya108358

Yes i tried this way but giving wrong! Why cant i add muje in front?


Maheshwara19

Why is ke used here? Why not ka or ki?


vinay92
Mod

The noun phrase is 'सर्दी का मौसम' (since मौसम is masculine). But because of the postposition में that follows it, the noun phrase is in the oblique case and becomes 'सर्दी के मौसम'.


Drew769603

Shouldn't the English translation be "in the winter season I feel cold"? Starting with "I feel cold..." should start with मुझे


RajSahae

I put "sardi men mujhe tund lagti hai" and that was marked wrong, I'm assuming because i did "sardi men" and not "sardi ke mausam men." Is using "mausam" required? I thought i had seen it as "sardi men" in other exercises.


vinay92
Mod

It's required here only because the English sentence has 'winter season' instead of just 'winter'.


RbenBoas1

Did you just assume my gender by not accepting लगता? :]


vinay92
Mod

It's लगती because the word ठंड is feminine. This is irrespective of the gender of the speaker.


rjtrent

Normally I dislike this person's comments above but I kinda agree on this one


swturley

This is the first time I have encountered an exercise that required the keyboard and it seems there is no bypassing it. Can anyone give me a hint about how to make the squiggle above the word for winter?


vinay92
Mod

The squiggle over र्द is saying that it is a conjunct consonant between र and द.

So, on your keyboard, you would type र्दी as र+ ्+द+ ी.


swturley

सर्दी Awesome! Thank you!


3MfpAr4C

मुझे can be used at the beginning as well. Why is it wrong then?


Meghan1991

Why can't सर्दी के मौसम में go at the end? Are postpositional phrases not allowed at the end of sentences?


vinay92
Mod

Not in formal Hindi which usually follows SOV word-order with the verb going at the end.

That said, you will see such non-standard word orders a lot in colloquial spoken Hindi.


Itz_Angel_Devil_

It was wrong it should be.....


pinki296289

Y incorrect if ठंड के मौसम में सर्दी same like सर्दी के मौसम में ठंड।


Pur__0_0__

मुझे सर्दी में ठंड लगती है भी ठीक होना चाहिए, क्योंकि सर्दी तो मौसम का ही नाम होता है।


Pur__0_0__

"मुझे सर्दी में ठंड लगती है" भी सही होना चाहिए। इसे भी ठीक कर लो।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.