"I feel cold in the winter season."

Translation:सर्दी के मौसम में मुझे ठंड लगती है।

December 13, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shan547279

If 'mujhe' is placed at the beginning of the above sentence, why is it wrong? An explanation will be highly appreciated. Thanks.


vinay92

Was your sentence 'मुझे सर्दी के मौसम में ठंड लगती है'? If so, that should be right.


Shan547279

Sorry to say it was incorrect for Duo. Thank you


phoenixmanasvi.

Yes . . .mine is also not accepted


karthikeya108358

Yes i tried this way but giving wrong! Why cant i add muje in front?


ChrisAusti460400

I gave that, except I omitted the है at the end, because I read in one of the tips, to one of the earlier lessons, that it is all right to omit है, (from verb hona, to be). And I was wondering, why are we given है, shouldn't it be hoon? Also, in one of the earlier examples in this lesson, the usual word from the verb hona, to be, is omitted at the end. But my answer was marked incorrect.


vinay92

The hona verb is optional only in negative sentences (with नहीं) that have another verb. Otherwise, you must include it.

It is है in this sentence because it is in agreement with ठंड, not मैं. The literal translation of मुझे ठंड लगती है will be something like 'To me, coldness is felt'.


ChrisAusti460400

Thank you for the explanations.


Drew769603

Shouldn't the English translation be "in the winter season I feel cold"? Starting with "I feel cold..." should start with मुझे


Maheshwara19

Why is ke used here? Why not ka or ki?


vinay92

The noun phrase is 'सर्दी का मौसम' (since मौसम is masculine). But because of the postposition में that follows it, the noun phrase is in the oblique case and becomes 'सर्दी के मौसम'.


3MfpAr4C

मुझे can be used at the beginning as well. Why is it wrong then?


Pur__0_0__

मुझे सर्दी में ठंड लगती है भी ठीक होना चाहिए, क्योंकि सर्दी तो मौसम का ही नाम होता है।


Pur__0_0__

"मुझे सर्दी में ठंड लगती है" भी सही होना चाहिए। इसे भी ठीक कर लो।


RbenBoas1

Did you just assume my gender by not accepting लगता? :]


vinay92

It's लगती because the word ठंड is feminine. This is irrespective of the gender of the speaker.


PCRPR-Pro

Feeling cold is female It has no connection with gender


rjtrent

Normally I dislike this person's comments above but I kinda agree on this one


swturley

This is the first time I have encountered an exercise that required the keyboard and it seems there is no bypassing it. Can anyone give me a hint about how to make the squiggle above the word for winter?


vinay92

The squiggle over र्द is saying that it is a conjunct consonant between र and द.

So, on your keyboard, you would type र्दी as र+ ्+द+ ी.


swturley

सर्दी Awesome! Thank you!


RajSahae

I put "sardi men mujhe tund lagti hai" and that was marked wrong, I'm assuming because i did "sardi men" and not "sardi ke mausam men." Is using "mausam" required? I thought i had seen it as "sardi men" in other exercises.


vinay92

It's required here only because the English sentence has 'winter season' instead of just 'winter'.


Meghan1991

Why can't सर्दी के मौसम में go at the end? Are postpositional phrases not allowed at the end of sentences?


vinay92

Not in formal Hindi which usually follows SOV word-order with the verb going at the end.

That said, you will see such non-standard word orders a lot in colloquial spoken Hindi.


Itz_Angel_Devil_

It was wrong it should be.....


pinki296289

Y incorrect if ठंड के मौसम में सर्दी same like सर्दी के मौसम में ठंड।


Aleema-Imran

सर्दी लग्ना is also a common alternative for ठंड लग्ना . Could someone well versed in formal Hindi please let us know if सर्दी लग्ना is grammatically or formally correct?


vinay92

It is correct but will most likely be understood as 'I have a cold'/'I'm catching a cold' (the illness) rather than 'I feel cold'.
(Also, note that 'lagna' should be written लगना and not as a conjunct)


ph.ixgaeM

You are trying to coin new rules which is not correct As an indain li am lorced to say that you are not respecting the language

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.