"Pangeran itu tidak suka membaca."

Translation:That prince does not like to read.

December 13, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sander271100

Doesn't pangeran also mean princess?


enigmajf

no princess is putri, pangeran is always to mean prince


cricket82361

Couldn't it also be "That prince does not like to read". Its could mean the or that. There could be several Princes' in the area at the same time when this statement was made


Rick392366

Couldn't it also be "That prince does not like to read".

Yes.
'itu' should be translated into 'that'.

(It's changed now).


GordonDrum1

Too much time spent on Royalty. Please can we move into the present with presidents, prime ministers, chancellors etc


INalsGio

Well, Indonesia has many Sultans at subnational levels, Malaysia even has a king. Being unable to treat them with proper respect is probably not the best idea.


BinginClare

Yes Duo, a Prince in the jobs chapter very useful indeed, just like Queen


Koki190732

It can also be a princes


DavidHarri227108

I suppose it could also mean "those princes". Plural.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.