"Nothing is fatter than this cat."

Translation:Tidak ada yang lebih gemuk daripada kucing ini.

December 13, 2018

4 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the function of "yang" here?

December 13, 2018

Rick392366

What is the function of "yang" here?

In this sentence, 'yang' is used in combination with 'ada' ==> 'ada yang'
'ada yang' is translated to 'some' or 'something' or 'someone'.
'tidak ada yang' is translated to 'nothing' or 'no one'.

It works like this :
'ada' = there is (presence).
'ada yang' = there is something/someone that.
'tidak ada yang' = there is not a thing/person that.
'Tidak ada yang lebih gemuk daripada kucing ini.' = There is not a thing that is fatter than this cat.
'Tidak ada yang lebih gemuk daripada kucing ini.' = There is nothing that is fatter than this cat.

Here are similar sentences (with negation) using 'ada yang'.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29867523

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29951903

December 13, 2018

JamesTWils

So, is this thought of something like siapa, which essentially seems to require yang when functioning as the subject?

December 13, 2018

Rick392366

Yes.
'siapa yang' can replace the subject, it works the same :

'Tidak ada yang lebih gemuk daripada kucing ini.'
'Siapa yang lebih gemuk daripada kucing ini?'
'Srigalak yang lebih gemuk daripada kucing ini.'

December 13, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.