"Unakunywa na kikombe?"

Translation:Are you drinking with a cup?

December 13, 2018

5 Comments


lund.mikkel

Not a native English speaker, but do you really drink with a cup?

December 13, 2018

Hunter841561

I'm a native english speaker and my answer would be "do you drink with a cup". But this isn't a sentence that I would ever use. I would ask, "do you need a cup". Or "would you like a cup".

December 20, 2018

BBazzle

Why is this a question instead of a declarative?

May 3, 2019

AhmedBossm

Because the tone of the narrator's voice rises at the final syllable. Without this it would be declarative.

May 29, 2019

AhmedBossm

Hapana, ninatumia mikono.

May 29, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.