1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Our spaceship does not orbit…

"Our spaceship does not orbit the space station."

Translation:tengchaH bavbe' Dujmaj.

December 13, 2018

8 Comments


TARDISToni

We don't have to/can't call it a logh Duj?

December 13, 2018

jdmcowan

Somehow the default vessel for klingons seems to be a spaceship and they generally just call them Duj. For all other vessels you have to put a descriptor on it (like muD Duj "airplane"). I'm sure logh Duj would be immediately understandable to a Klingon, but I've never seen it.

December 13, 2018

DavidTrimb3

To be fair, in Star Trek they usually call spaceships ships, except when they're talking about starships.

An airplane is a muD Duj, but I don't think there's any rule that says you have to say the muD when talking about an airplane. An airplane is a Duj, a car is a Duj, a boat is a Duj, a bicycle is a Duj. If there's a "default" anywhere, it's that Star Trek usually talks about spaceships rather than airplanes, cars, boats, or bicycles.

Maybe it's the case that an undescribed Duj is automatically considered a spaceship, but I don't think that's been demonstrated anywhere.

I feel you'd be perfectly justified if you wanted to use the phrase logh Duj. I don't know whether it's a lexicalized form, but it's perfectly understandable.

December 13, 2018

TARDISToni

A bicycle? Now there's another one I hadn't considered!

I suppose those Land Cruisers they used in Star Wars might be called a Saq Duj, or even a Deb Duj, maybe? Theoretically, of course - I realize there's unlikely to be a canonical precedent for it. :-)

December 17, 2018

mizinamo

A bicycle is a qam Do Duj (foot velocity vehicle) and a car is a puH Duj (land vehicle).

December 17, 2018

mizinamo

We started off translating Duj as "spaceship" and/or "starship", but later switched to "ship" for new sentences because not all Dujmey are spaceships.

This is probably one of the earlier sentences that is inconsistent in this respect.

I've changed it to "ship" for consistency.

December 13, 2018

TARDISToni

Thanks for all the answers and discussion. The main reason I asked is because a little while back, when we first learned the verb puv, I asked here "puv'a' Dujmey?" My intended query being, is puv the correct verb to use to describe what spaceships do after they take off? At the time, I thought Duj meant strictly 'spaceship' - and it seems likely, to space-faring Klingons, that that is the default case. But my question, quite rightly, sparked a discussion of the other kinds of ships, such as muD Duj and logh Duj. It hadn't occurred to me before then that there might be different kinds of Dujmey.

Thus, when this sentence came up, I was wondering what the best translation of the base word Duj is, and whether we need to quantify a spaceship as a logh Duj or not. The answer, I gather, is that it depends mainly on the context, as well as upon the perspective of the speaker and the space-faring level of their particular civilization. For the purposes of this course, therefore, Duj will generally be understood to mean "spaceship," unless otherwise modified. Especially when we're talking about leaving the tengchaH and such.

Aside: would we call an old-fashioned seafaring vessel a bIQ Duj, or is there a better modifier?

December 17, 2018

mizinamo

would we call an old-fashioned seafaring vessel a bIQ Duj

Yes; that's the translation that was used in the EuroTalk: Talk Now! CD.

(And they're not that old fashioned! Ships probably still carry a huge proportion of all goods transported around the world, at least on water-rich Terra.)

December 17, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.