"That writer is my father."

Translation:Penulis itu adalah ayah saya.

December 13, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jan320480

Why not' penulis itu ada ayahku'


Arkonide

I would dearly like to know when to use 'adalah' and when leaving it out.


octavzlatior

My understanding is that adalah is used when you 'define' something. 'ada' is used for other meanings of 'to be', for example when you locate something. Pisang adalah buah Pisang ada di dapur But I'm not really sure why sometimes you can leave them out. My understanding is that they are usually optional, maybe this is not always accurately reflected in the exercises? I realize I wrote this just to say that basically I have no idea :))

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.