1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Auf neue Freunde."

"Auf neue Freunde."

Translation:To new friends.

April 4, 2013

46 Comments


Gildesh

That is something like a toast? if so, why is it going with akkusativ instead of dative


olimo

"Auf" is used both with dative and accusative cases. This depends on the context. When used for indicating places, it is used with dative (Der Teller ist auf dem Tisch), but if it indicates direction, it is used with accusative (Ich stelle den Teller auf den Tisch).

As far as I understood, this phrase may indeed be a toast. In this case "auf" requires accusative case. See http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/auf_Praeposition (4. zur Angabe des Ziels, des Zwecks oder Wunsches).


OgnjenG.

Indeed, we've learnt before that for toast, one must use the preposition 'auf', for example "ich trinke auf eure Zukunft", "I drink for your future".


nitishch

Yes it is. See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J3T_9aMMbws . Watch at 27min 33s. This is from a movie called "Good bye, Lenin".


st1va

Why is it neue and not neuen? I thought that all accusative plural nouns would take neuen.


christian

http://goo.gl/NSgsA (see "Strong inflection (without article)")


tomorroweclipse

so it is an irregular conjugation?


ahmedsayedothman

Accusative plural nouns with strong declension take neue. While with weak or mixed declensions take neuen.


BlindG

I think you add -en only if there is an article. For instance you would say "Die neuen Freunde".


germanwannabee

i think it's because toasts are usually to more general things, for instance, you would say " to life! " but no one would say, " to our life! "


yashar.german

Why "Auf neuen Freunde" is not correct? Freunde is plural. So -en should be added.


christian

"Freunde" is not preceded by an article. That's why you need to use the strong inflection. Give this a thorough read:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Strong_inflection


QED-hamza-QED

You'd be right if Auf was in Dativ , but here Auf is in Akkusativ, and (Akkusativ + the strong inflection + the plural = e-ending ). See the link of @christen


Mapos

What does this sentence mean exactly? I can´t come up with any relatively simple context for it.


ukulelefiat

I am always excited when I find a Duolingo phrase I am gong to use right away. So far I only had Salud! and Prost!


Larkspire

German has lots of neat options for toasts. Zum Wohl is another :)


Larkspire

I stand corrected! I'd only ever heard it.


Mapos

1- bread that has been heated until its outside is brown and hard

2- an occasion when people all drink together and say someone's name in order to express their admiration or their good wishes

Be toast - to be going to have serious problems, for example because you will be severely punished

Be the toast of something - to be very popular in a particular place or group

Warm as toast - warm and comfortable


I´m not a native English speaker. By context I get it means something like "It´s wrong", but I can´t understand how.


christian

Nah, that's not what it means. You drink a toast to celebrate or commemorate a special occasion. In this case, it's having made new friends.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toast_(honor)


Mapos

Now I get it! I thought you were qualifying the sentence, not contextualizing it.

Thanks!


margusoja

I have a question to native English speakers. Is the toast "To new friends" ok? It seems like too literal translation to me. If you had to propose a toast, then what would you say: "To new friends" or "To the new friends" or "To our new friends" ?


Larkspire

"To new friends" works fine. It also refers to new friends in general, while your alternatives change the meaning slightly by making it about specific friends.

"To the new friends", in particular, seems off to me, but I can't put my finger on why.


Gordy42868

It sounds fine as it is. The "to" is not stressed. If you are having a hard time getting the emphasis right you might want to add "Here's" before the "to" "Here's to new friends"


wdscott1

I have heard general toasts started as "To new friends and to old friends". I wouldn't use one phrase without the other, it would be a little alienating, especially if any "old friends" were there.


RETTWINS

I doubt you would ever hear this. "To our new friends" would be much more natural sounding. If it was said, it would be to sound sort of old fashioned and authoritative, as someone might sound while giving a speech.


Ben383994

What a great thing to say - I hope to say this a lot :)


TheNewDawn.

Is "An neue Freunde," correct?


Larkspire

Nope. It'd be like making a toast by saying "on new friends" in English. I don't know if there's any reason why, other than that it's just the way it is.


TheNewDawn.

So what is the difference between them? They Both mean 'to'. Does 'an' mean 'to' when making a letter? whereas 'auf' means to them directly? Pls help !


person243

Prepositions depend strongly on the verb. Here the verb is (even if not mentioned): "make a toast" = "anstoßen". As this verb (lit. to bump (the glasses) at each other) already contains "an" as a prefix another "an" seems ill fitted. Otherwise "an" would actually fit for a preposition here, but as it is...


Larkspire

Is it really just a matter of "an would fit if there wasn't one already"? Another (slightly more denglisch) way of saying "one makes a toast to new friends" is "man spricht einen Toast auf neue Freunde aus", according to my dictionary, and there's no "an" involved there.


person243

Well the phrase was already coined. I cannot really say how such things come together but the phrase is "auf jmd. anstoßen/einen Toast ausbringen/trinken". I find that "an" could fit if the verb was different but it isn't so it does not. I mean in other similar situations: "an jmd. denken", "an jmd. erinnern", here "an" works perfect and the person has not much of a different role to play. It just depends on the verb. Maybe I miscalculated the role that the "an" in "anstoßen" plays but it seemed like a good reason not to use "an" as a preposition here.


johnmcm42

Duo is a learning experience! Without context and without prior knowledge that it is a toast, how can Duo reject all other possibilities for a preposition with an extremely broad range of meanings. For instance, why couldn't it also be "For new friends"? As in, Welcome to the neighborhood, here is a housewarming gift, "For new friends!" Endless other possibilities, or so it seems to me.


leogang

Couldn't it also translate to "On to new friends!"? Or is "auf" only the literal "on"?


Larkspire

I think that'd be fine in another context, but since this sentence is a toast, only "to" makes sense.


[deactivated user]

    Why not "For new friends" if it can be e.g. "For our future"?


MiriRubin0

    Why not 'neuen'?


TheNewDawn.

    "To new friends," require an action since it is 'to'. Therefore it is a strong inflection in plural accusative, which ends with an '-e'.


DJJG7

    Best answer on this page--so concise! (June 12, 2020.) Vielen Dank!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.