"Auf neue Freunde."

Translation:To new friends.

April 4, 2013

42 Comments


Gildesh

That is something like a toast? if so, why is it going with akkusativ instead of dative

April 7, 2013

olimo

"Auf" is used both with dative and accusative cases. This depends on the context. When used for indicating places, it is used with dative (Der Teller ist auf dem Tisch), but if it indicates direction, it is used with accusative (Ich stelle den Teller auf den Tisch).

As far as I understood, this phrase may indeed be a toast. In this case "auf" requires accusative case. See http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/auf_Praeposition (4. zur Angabe des Ziels, des Zwecks oder Wunsches).

April 7, 2013

Gildesh

Vielen Dank!

April 7, 2013

OgnjenG.

Indeed, we've learnt before that for toast, one must use the preposition 'auf', for example "ich trinke auf eure Zukunft", "I drink for your future".

February 8, 2015

nitishch

Yes it is. See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J3T_9aMMbws . Watch at 27min 33s. This is from a movie called "Good bye, Lenin".

October 6, 2015

st1va

Why is it neue and not neuen? I thought that all accusative plural nouns would take neuen.

April 4, 2013

christian
Mod

http://goo.gl/NSgsA (see "Strong inflection (without article)")

April 4, 2013

tomorroweclipse

so it is an irregular conjugation?

September 10, 2013

ahmedsayedothman

Accusative plural nouns with strong declension take neue. While with weak or mixed declensions take neuen.

January 24, 2014

BlindG

I think you add -en only if there is an article. For instance you would say "Die neuen Freunde".

November 6, 2014

germanwannabee

i think it's because toasts are usually to more general things, for instance, you would say " to life! " but no one would say, " to our life! "

November 12, 2014

Mapos

What does this sentence mean exactly? I can´t come up with any relatively simple context for it.

September 13, 2013

christian
Mod

It's a toast.

September 14, 2013

ukulelefiat

I am always excited when I find a Duolingo phrase I am gong to use right away. So far I only had Salud! and Prost!

March 2, 2015

Larkspire

German has lots of neat options for toasts. Zum voll is another :)

March 2, 2015

Gordy42868

zum Wohl!

February 13, 2019

Mapos

A... a what??

September 14, 2013

Mapos

1- bread that has been heated until its outside is brown and hard

2- an occasion when people all drink together and say someone's name in order to express their admiration or their good wishes

Be toast - to be going to have serious problems, for example because you will be severely punished

Be the toast of something - to be very popular in a particular place or group

Warm as toast - warm and comfortable


I´m not a native English speaker. By context I get it means something like "It´s wrong", but I can´t understand how.

September 14, 2013

christian
Mod

Nah, that's not what it means. You drink a toast to celebrate or commemorate a special occasion. In this case, it's having made new friends.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toast_(honor)

September 14, 2013

Mapos

Now I get it! I thought you were qualifying the sentence, not contextualizing it.

Thanks!

September 14, 2013

dschaeson2302

Is "An neue Freunde," correct?

August 20, 2016

Larkspire

Nope. It'd be like making a toast by saying "on new friends" in English. I don't know if there's any reason why, other than that it's just the way it is.

August 20, 2016

dschaeson2302

So what is the difference between them? They Both mean 'to'. Does 'an' mean 'to' when making a letter? whereas 'auf' means to them directly? Pls help !

August 20, 2016

person243

Prepositions depend strongly on the verb. Here the verb is (even if not mentioned): "make a toast" = "anstoßen". As this verb (lit. to bump (the glasses) at each other) already contains "an" as a prefix another "an" seems ill fitted. Otherwise "an" would actually fit for a preposition here, but as it is...

August 20, 2016

Larkspire

Is it really just a matter of "an would fit if there wasn't one already"? Another (slightly more denglisch) way of saying "one makes a toast to new friends" is "man spricht einen Toast auf neue Freunde aus", according to my dictionary, and there's no "an" involved there.

August 20, 2016

person243

Well the phrase was already coined. I cannot really say how such things come together but the phrase is "auf jmd. anstoßen/einen Toast ausbringen/trinken". I find that "an" could fit if the verb was different but it isn't so it does not. I mean in other similar situations: "an jmd. denken", "an jmd. erinnern", here "an" works perfect and the person has not much of a different role to play. It just depends on the verb. Maybe I miscalculated the role that the "an" in "anstoßen" plays but it seemed like a good reason not to use "an" as a preposition here.

August 20, 2016

margusoja

I have a question to native English speakers. Is the toast "To new friends" ok? It seems like too literal translation to me. If you had to propose a toast, then what would you say: "To new friends" or "To the new friends" or "To our new friends" ?

October 15, 2014

Larkspire

"To new friends" works fine. It also refers to new friends in general, while your alternatives change the meaning slightly by making it about specific friends.

"To the new friends", in particular, seems off to me, but I can't put my finger on why.

October 28, 2014

margusoja

thanks

October 29, 2014

wdscott1

I have heard general toasts started as "To new friends and to old friends". I wouldn't use one phrase without the other, it would be a little alienating, especially if any "old friends" were there.

January 29, 2015

RETTWINS

I doubt you would ever hear this. "To our new friends" would be much more natural sounding. If it was said, it would be to sound sort of old fashioned and authoritative, as someone might sound while giving a speech.

July 10, 2015

Gordy42868

It sounds fine as it is. The "to" is not stressed. If you are having a hard time getting the emphasis right you might want to add "Here's" before the "to" "Here's to new friends"

February 13, 2019

yashar.german

Why "Auf neuen Freunde" is not correct? Freunde is plural. So -en should be added.

February 21, 2015

christian
Mod

"Freunde" is not preceded by an article. That's why you need to use the strong inflection. Give this a thorough read:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Strong_inflection

February 21, 2015

leogang

Couldn't it also translate to "On to new friends!"? Or is "auf" only the literal "on"?

July 6, 2015

Larkspire

I think that'd be fine in another context, but since this sentence is a toast, only "to" makes sense.

July 7, 2015

sobmar

Why not "For new friends" if it can be e.g. "For our future"?

September 3, 2015

Ben383994

What a great thing to say - I hope to say this a lot :)

July 13, 2016

MiriRubin0

Why not 'neuen'?

September 21, 2016

dschaeson2302

"To new friends," require an action since it is 'to'. Therefore it is a strong inflection in plural accusative, which ends with an '-e'.

September 21, 2016

maverick12345678

Prost!

September 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.