1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "His doctor's appointment is …

"His doctor's appointment is on which date?"

Translation:Aia kona hālāwai kauka ma ka lā ʻehia?

December 13, 2018

12 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

What are the rules as to when 'ehia is used versus po'ahia?


Lerura

ʻehia = date (1st, 2nd,3rd etc)
poʻahia = day (monday, tuesday etc)


Cathy6696

"ma ka lā 'ehia" = on which date "ka Pō'ahia" = on which DAY OF THE WEEK

I got THAT ONE figured out! wee-hoooo! ;)


Nico838548

Is there any rule on when you can put "ma ka lā 'ehia" right after "aia" and when you have to put it at the end of the question?


DABurnside

Iʻm trying to figure out these various "on which date" sentences. In the real world, could I also phrase this, ʻO ka lā ʻehia (Subject: which date) i kona hālāwai kauka (is his doctor(ʻs) appointment)? If not, for extra credit, any inputs as to why itʻs wrong?


D.Kahea

This question does not fit the ʻO equational pattern. @jdmcowan explains: Because it's indicating a location in time, not a time equivalence. In other words, the "is" here is not saying the two things are one in the same, but rather that you are indicating when or where something is happening.


remington44

why "aia kona" instead of "o kona"?


jdmcowan

Because it's indicating a location in time, not a time equivalence. In other words, the "is" here is not saying the two things are one in the same, but rather that you are indicating when or where something is happening.


lynneo

What IS "kona," please? "His?"


jdmcowan

Or "her", or even "its". But since the English sentence says, "his", it's definitely "his" here.


Kathleen513974

So in an earlier lesson there was a sentence: "Aia ma ka lā ʻehia ka (event)?" I copied it down ton remember it. Now I'm told that sentence order is wrong!


D.Kahea

Typically the order is Aia ka (event) ma ka lā ʻehia, but Iʻve seen/heard examples of the order being switched as you point out.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.