"His doctor's appointment is on which date?"

Translation:Aia kona hālāwai kauka ma ka lā ʻehia?

December 13, 2018

3 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

What are the rules as to when 'ehia is used versus po'ahia?

December 25, 2018

Nico838548

Is there any rule on when you can put "ma ka lā 'ehia" right after "aia" and when you have to put it at the end of the question?

December 13, 2018

DABurnside

Iʻm trying to figure out these various "on which date" sentences. In the real world, could I also phrase this, ʻO ka lā ʻehia (Subject: which date) i kona hālāwai kauka (is his doctor(ʻs) appointment)? If not, for extra credit, any inputs as to why itʻs wrong?

January 14, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.