"They are not soldiers."

Translation:Mereka bukan prajurit.

December 13, 2018

3 Comments


petervdg

mereka tidak prajurit

December 13, 2018

Rick392366

In general, 'bukan' is used to negate a noun (or wordgroups).
'tidak' is used to negate an entire sentence or to negate a predicate when the predicate is a verb/adjective/numeral phrase.
Here is a Tinycards deck with examples :

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/7VzrFXDx/negation-ontkenning-bahasa-indonesia

De kaarten zijn ook vertaald naar Nederlands, dus dat scheelt weer.

December 18, 2018

petervdg

thanks

December 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.