1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They are not soldiers."

"They are not soldiers."

Translation:Mereka bukan prajurit.

December 13, 2018

5 Comments


petervdg

mereka tidak prajurit


Rick392366

In general, 'bukan' is used to negate a noun (or wordgroups).
'tidak' is used to negate an entire sentence or to negate a predicate when the predicate is a verb/adjective/numeral phrase.
Here is a Tinycards deck with examples :

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/7VzrFXDx/negation-ontkenning-bahasa-indonesia

De kaarten zijn ook vertaald naar Nederlands, dus dat scheelt weer.


Speedy12846

Tidak and bukan mean the same thing (No).why did I get it wrong when I did tidak?


Rick392366

Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.