"Hoʻomoana kākou i ke kau wela ma Waiʻanae."

Translation:We all camp in the summer in Waiʻanae.

December 13, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RonRGB

From Wikipedia: Waiʻanae is in Honolulu County, Hawaii. It is located on the island of Oʻahu.


Waiʻanae

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/36562 PH] 1 prop nCap.Quadrangle, mountain range, land division, town, valley, school, district, and homesteads, Oʻahu. A lizard goddess named Pūhāwai (water hollow) once lived inland at a place called Pūhā; she stole a woman’s husband; the wind god, Makanikeoe, restored him to her. (PH 161) [Lit. mullet water]

[KK] 1 Street name.


MojaveMama

"We all camp in Waiʻanae in the summer" is also accepted.


lynneo

I would think "We camp..." should be accepted, as well as "We all camp...", as it is standard accepted English grammar. "We all" sounds dialectal, like "you all = y'all," which is very dialectical and not standard English grammar.


MacKinzieRob

but kākou means all of us


GaryKaHaumana

Not necessarily “all of us.” As I understand it, kākou could be only a subset of those present as long as (1) it includes the speaker and addressee and (2) there are at least 3 people included. You could add “a pau” to truly mean ALL of us.

I would try not to get too wrapped up in the exact English wording. If you understand the concept being expressed in Hawaiian, that is what is most important.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.