1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Denken Sie bitte daran."

"Denken Sie bitte daran."

Translation:Please think of it.

May 14, 2014

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

GeorgeSchieder

Could "darüber" work as well?

May 14, 2014

SorrisoMW

No. You could say "Denken Sie bitte darüber nach", but this would have a different meaning ("Please think about it")

"daran denken" doesn't mean to think about something, but to not forget it.

May 15, 2014

Franics

Duolinguo accepted 'Please think about that.' as a valid translation, though.

September 14, 2014

SorrisoMW

That seems questionable. I cannot think of any context in which this would be a good translation.

July 31, 2015

tsnix

I just had this sentence in a pick-words-to-make-a-sentence exercise, and the only correct answer available to me was "Please think about it". And this was in a learning lesson, not a practice lesson. So, it's not just accepting it as a correct answer, it's actively teaching it as the sentence's meaning.

June 8, 2017

DanielStermer

Why do you add the nach after darueber?

July 31, 2015

SorrisoMW

Because the word I used there was "nachdenken" (to think about/to contemplate/...), which splits in two when using the imperative.

July 31, 2015

DanielStermer

Curses! Always get foiled by those verbs. Thank you :)

July 31, 2015

Jason2302

I think you don't need the 'nach'. 'Nachdenken' means only 'to think' like "Ich denke nach,". No?

Here's the meaning btw on the first meaning

https://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=Nachdenken

September 27, 2016

Bluthund

You definitely need it because "nachdenken" needs a "darüber"/"über etwas" (something you think about). If you omit it, you get "über etwas denken" which doesn't exist in standard German as far as I know.

January 15, 2017

jmanaker

Could this mean "Please think on it."?

December 20, 2015

SorrisoMW

Sorry, I don't know that construct in English, but dict.cc says it's equivalent zu "über (etwas) nachdenken", see my comment to OrrMatthew

May 2, 2016

eliza763

That makes sense to me

December 9, 2017

MaheshMarg

I am not a native English speaker. I tried this but it was marked wrong. Must be an issue with the preposition.

I read in one of SorrisoMW's comments that: "an (etwas) denken" - "to think of (sth)".

June 24, 2019

sharasn

Or 'Bear this in mind!'

April 11, 2017

OrrMatthew

What is the major difference between daran darüber and davon? I always get confused with these 3.. thanks

April 17, 2016

SorrisoMW

They are corresponding to the prepositions "an" (daran), "über" (darüber") and "von" (davon).

Sometimes it can be confusing when to use those prepositions. In this case we have the construct "an (etwas) denken" - "to think of (sth)".

"von" ("from") does not work with "denken", whereas "über" ("about, lit. over") can (only) be used with "nachdenken", that is "über (etwas) nachdenken" - "to think about (sth)/to reflect on (sth)"

May 2, 2016

Zaphid

Daran is strictly singular ? "Please think about them" was wrong

September 19, 2014

SorrisoMW

"Daran" is not necessarily singular, but it refers to an object/a task (could be abstract), it cannot refer to a person!

So "about him/her/you/them" is not a valid translation. You would say "Denken Sie bitte... an ihn/an sie/an sich/an sie" then.

July 31, 2015

bendespain

Same question, I put them

February 20, 2015

MorenoAlejandro

Can "Daran denken" also mean "remember" ??

December 18, 2014

SorrisoMW

Yes, in some contexts, just like "think of it" can. So "think of it" is almost always a better translation than "remember".

July 31, 2015

emrahsnn

how do i say "think of it as a reward" i mean to say "consider it a reward", not "recollect you memories on it"

November 8, 2016

Avishag_

Why "Denken" is in the first place but no in the second? Didn't you say that the verb has to be in the second place?

September 3, 2017

mizinamo

The verb has to be in the second place in a statement.

In a yes-no question or in a command, the verb comes first.

This sentence is a command.

September 3, 2017

mckeever0

Darin? Daran? Damit? Anyone?

September 12, 2017

mizinamo

darin is used instead of in das or in es

daran is used instead of an das or an es

damit is used instead of mit das or mit es (and is also a separate word meaning roughly "so that; in order to")

The collocation "to think of/about something" is an etwas denken, i.e. the appropriate preposition in German is an.

September 13, 2017

Jamie627092

I knew you'd explain it clearly! Thanks again!!

December 8, 2017

DoubleLingot

Please, don't forget it! Not accepted. Really?

May 18, 2019

-Copernicus-

Duo is a machine and doesn't know about rather creative answers like that one. Stick to what the German sentence actually says.

May 18, 2019

bobknox

The English translation "please think of it" is nonsense. You could use "on" or "about" but "of" would mean you have to come up with a new idea (that already exists) or you have to force yourself to recollect something you've forgotten.

June 26, 2016

SorrisoMW

Exactly. That's what "an (etwas) denken" means. So no nonsense.

June 27, 2016

GraemeJeal

I had this as a chose the word question with the choice between daran and damit; both seemed to me to work. I know Google is unreliable, but it translated damit as "Please think about it" and daran as "please remember". Does anyone know what these two phrases really mean?

July 24, 2017

mizinamo

Bitte denken Sie damit. = Please think with it. (What you might say when handing the scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz a brain.)

Bitte denken Sie daran. = Please think of it. Please think about it. Please remember it.

July 25, 2017

GraemeJeal

Thank you. I knew Google was unreliable!

July 25, 2017

RobertHJMa

'Please think about it' should be accepted surely?

January 26, 2018

mizinamo

No; that means something else.

"Please think about it" is "please work it through in your mind; please consider it" (= Bitte denken Sie darüber nach.)

"Please think of it" is "please remember it; please don't forget it" (= Bitte denken Sie daran.)

January 26, 2018

BbxU8

but duo accepts "think about it please"

September 11, 2019

mizinamo

but duo accepts "think about it please"

That's unfortunate.

September 12, 2019

salmaibrah3

I don't know the difference between damit, daran, daruber and how they change their meanings

September 22, 2019

Mark244488

I think "Think on it, please" is a valid translation, no?

September 27, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.