1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto me va a ayudar."

"Esto me va a ayudar."

Translation:This is going to help me.

May 14, 2014

29 Comments


maxinedev

I wonder if I can also say "esto va a ayudarme"?


jindr004

Wonder no more: Yes, that is a common, if slightly slangy, way of phrasing it.


rspreng

Esto = this and it is the subject of the sentence. No preposition before it (con esto = with this) I think your version = El me va a ayudar con esto.


mjmiciak

How do we recognize that Esto is here the subject of the sentence? Word order? Would some other word order change the meaning?


lynettemcw

Esto is the neuter form of este/esta. Since esto is neuter, it cannot be a demonstrative adjective because there are no neuter nouns in Spanish. It must be the subject or the direct object. (indirect object under linguisticly unusual circumstances) . There is really no other option for the subject in this sentence. If you translate it into English This is obviously the subject of the English sentence.


mikeharvatt

How exactly are you supposed to pronounce the three consecutive 'a' sounds? Should each sound be enunciated discretely, or do they blend to form one long sound?


daniellapaella

I incorrectly put " He is going to help me with this", as I thought the sentence said, this me he/she/it is going to help. Can anyone explain my error please? Thank you.


rocko2012

I think that would be "Me va a ayudar con esto". The "esto" is clarifying "va" in duolingo's sentence and that eliminates "he/she/it" as possibilities.


geyerlynda

Wouldn't "esto va a ayudarme" do the job?


Jazzy.R.L

I keep telling myself this while doing schoolwork.


daniellapaella

Thanks. I get it now. The esto is telling us that the "it" in this particular"va" is a "This". This is going to help me!


trebujito

The phrase is "Esto me va a ayudar" this is going to help me and you say "me va ayudar con esto" = he/she is going to help me with this


markgjensen

ifi were spanish i would actually be saying/thinking, "this me is going to help." that we translate it to be, "this is going to help me," somehow misses actually learning spanish


Hippopigamus

If I was going to pronounce this, would I try to pronounce all the ''a'' sounds separately, make the ''va'' longer or would it be more like ''va ayudar'' ?


marcy65brown

Vowels usually blend together in Spanish. The three "a"'s here blend but are longer than a single "a", if that makes sense. You have to know that the construction is "ir + A + infinitive" because you might not hear the middle one here.


bowlerae

Very simple sentence to understand but grammatically speaking, is there much difference between saying "Esto me va a ayudar" and "Esto va a me ayudar"?Recently taught about IOP/DOP appearing immediately before the action, it makes sense to me for "me" to be right in front of "ayudar".


Telisa7

It's necessary to put it (me/te/se/le/la) before both verbs.


KenHigh

IR + A + infinitive : Don't put anything, not a "no" or any pronoun between the IR and the A or between the A and the infinitive. The 3 three words need to go right in a row, it is like they are a unit.


Agonisti

Why does "me" precede "va" here? It would feel more intuitive to have "...va a me ayudar" since "me" is connected to "ayudar" here, not "va" ("esto" being the subject of that verb).


lynettemcw

Well that is how French works, but not Spanish. In Spanish the rule is simpler. In Spanish you can never break up a verb phrase with anything in the middle. There may or may not be a preposition as PART of a set verb phrase like here, ir+a+infinitive is the set expression for to be going to (verb). Of course since this expression does contain an infinitive you could attach the object to it. Esto va a ayudarme. This is quite common im Spanish, although it probably is used even more by English speakers who aren't quite ready to think about any objects yet But if using more than one object in the same expression, the must remain together in either place. The other two forms that accept attached objects are the affirmative imperative and the present participle. The negative imperative cannot accept one. So it is dígame but No me diga.


Thoroughmas

I used the word "assist" as a translation of "ayudar". Incorrect?


Dakota_Marz

Creo que "assist" debería estar correcto, pero no estoy seguro.


wontlookdown

Can you also say this sentence in a sarcastic context?


JonathayDongle

This'll help me wasn't accepted.


lynettemcw

I am not surprised. Duo has had enough problems with more common contractions like don't, can't and won't. These more common ones seem to have jumped to a little more appropriate for more formal written English, but Duo does need to define a policy, if it has one, regarding contractions. Report it.


TrevorCarr1

Don't you think that "That is going to help me." is the same thing????


lynettemcw

We tend to be more vague with our abstract this and that. But Duo expects a certain degree of exactness in translation. Once you have learned Spanish you can go back to mixing your this and that.


810480ret

this is going to assist me.... I think DL should accept this

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.