"He eats my cakes."

Translation:Dia makan kue-kue saya.

December 13, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobinKieme

Kue kueku. I sound like a duck


dan.yen

Kamu orang Filipina?


Riynzeroo

Aku ketawa baca ini


joepryor5

It's so easy!!!! I am Indonesian!!!


asirfaysal

'Dia makan kue-kueku' is accepted.


Fatimaaa140205

kue-kue = plural. kue = singular.


LexlRoy

Why can't I say 'Dia makan miliku kue-kue.'?


vardaeus

Could be wrong, but I feel like the possessive word would have to go after the plural noun, similar to when you say 'kue saya' or 'kueku' for 'my cake'.


akucintaDani

Kue-kue milikku would be right. Needs to be in that word order though


ElinorGaul

He will suffer a thousand pains and bake me a thousand cakes

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.