"Ich bin wie du."

Translation:I am like you.

April 4, 2013

37 Comments


Susande

Classic: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1LFWEK5g764 (I really hate this song, and heard it way too often, probably Eurovision song or something similar.)

April 4, 2013

Bighomunculus

10/10 for relevance^

May 23, 2013

PaoloArman2

awesome !!! I don't believe it, I can understand a german song !

February 1, 2014

MisterJackson

Looks like I am going to be hearing "ich bin wie du" in my sleep

August 27, 2014

Susande

I'm terribly sorry about that. Have a few lingots as compensation (I know it's nothing compared to the pain you must be feeling, but it's all about the idea behind it.)

August 27, 2014

MisterJackson

Haha, danke! At least I will never forget it. My friend helped me learn a few phrases I'll never forget with this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j_8g-eNkaq4

I think we are now even :)

August 28, 2014

Supling

thank you very much for the songs!

November 3, 2014

Susande

I think so too, thanks. :)

August 28, 2014

davidsulock

Amazing!

September 11, 2013

mahshid.1990

Would u write the name of the song and singer for me. I want to check it out but i cant copy the link.

March 4, 2014

Susande

Sure, it's Marianne Rosenberg - Ich bin wie du

March 4, 2014

YaumiPohan

Thanks for the Song! Haha i love it!

November 14, 2014

heshamwhite

i can understand more than half the song i like it, here is a lingot

September 1, 2014

arhowe00

Haha, she says "Ich bin genau wie du" at one point, which makes me so damn proud to me able to understand her, I will let nobody calm my pride for being able to understand this line!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 6, 2015

lavely

Why is it 'du' and not 'dich'? Why is the 'you' not in the accusative?

June 20, 2013

PatriciaJH

Because it's saying Ich = du -- I am (the same as)(like) you. So nouns in the sentence get the nominative. That's true with all the forms of the verb "to be": ich bin, du bist, er,se,es ist, wir sind, sie sind, ihr seid, Sie sind.

So also "Er ist ein Mann," not "Er ist einen Mann."

July 18, 2013

IceScream

Can you explain more please? I didn't understand what you saying..

July 24, 2013

EduardoJdCIII

He is saying that both pronouns Ich and Du are used as nominative case. Compare to "Ich mag dich" - I like you, the you here has been acted upon. But in the sentence "Ich bin wie du", the you here has not been acted upon, it was only used for comparison ie both in nominative form.

November 22, 2013

anton_grigoryev

She says, when "sein"="to be" is used, you must use the definition after "sein" in nominative form. E.g "Ich bin (ein) Arzt" = I am a doctor. This example is not very good, because in this german sentence the article is not used. Another example: "Ich bin ein Mann, der ...", so "ein Mann" is in Nominativ form, not "einen Mann". Thus, "Ich bin wie du" ~ "Ich bin du" and nominative form is used.

July 27, 2013

Meegul

I thought the same thing, would appreciate a response.

July 2, 2013

itsjayevans

Bin is a copular verb, meaning it "links" two things that are equal. To show the equality, the pronouns are in the same case, here the case is nominative. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)

August 10, 2014

Zach1337

I didn't know that "wie" could also mean "like". I originally thought that it just meant "how".

So now that I know this, can "wie" also be used to say "I like you"? I assume that if it can, it would be something like "Ich wie dich".

January 5, 2014

Susande

That is not possible, "wie" is not a verb, it is only a translation of "like" in sentences were "like" means "similar to".

January 6, 2014

Zach1337

Danke.:)

January 6, 2014

harvilkt

Oh okay, so for another example I can use "Ein Hund ist wie ein Wolf." right?

March 13, 2014

raniaraafat

I thought "wie" means "how". I don't understand the sentence!

October 20, 2014

Hstar99

I'm kinda confused by this, too. I'm just assuming it means both. Kinda like a homonym.

March 23, 2015

greygohst

Try thinking of it like this "I am how you are". Does that help?

October 15, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

The audio sound said "Ich bin je tum" !!

June 19, 2014

JessRoamalot

so Wie in German means 'how' and also 'like'?

August 9, 2015

napraia

wouldn't it be ich bin wie dich?

September 27, 2015

Abendbrot

no, it is only correct by using "du" in the sentence above.

I think you think of a similar sentence like: "You are like me." where "me" is used and "I" can't be used. But in german it would be "Du bist wie ich." We use the pronouns in nominative in both shown sentences.

October 6, 2015

napraia

thanks

October 12, 2015

Abster_1911

Can "wie" also be used to mean like as in "I like you"? Ich wie du, Ich wie Schocalade, etc?

October 2, 2015

Abendbrot

In "I like you" is "like" a verb. "Wie" is no verb in German. You need a verb in your German sentences. It has to be: "Ich bin wie du"(=I am like you."). Or by using the verb "to like" --> Ich mag dich. (=I like you.), here the verb is called "mögen" in infinitive.

October 6, 2015

Kayleigh_Tolley

It didn't accept "I am as well as you." it says that "I am similar to you" is the only correct solution. However when i hover over "wie" it gives "like," "as," and "as well as." I figured that "I am as well as you" would be the best answer because it sounds correct in English, I actually say it all the time to my friends...

October 14, 2015

Abendbrot

I think the best translation of "I am as well as you." is "Ich bin genauso gut wie du." "well" is translated as "gut". The german sentence has the meaning of being as clever/intelligent/well in character as you. The German version with "gut" leads away from other possible meanings of "ich bin wie du." Meanings like "I am as fast happy as you." or "I have the same character like you" or "I have the same favorit hobbies like you", ... .

October 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.