1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin wie du."

"Ich bin wie du."

Translation:I am like you.

April 4, 2013

37 Comments


Susande

Classic: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1LFWEK5g764 (I really hate this song, and heard it way too often, probably Eurovision song or something similar.)


Purplehurple111

10/10 for relevance^


PaoloArman2

awesome !!! I don't believe it, I can understand a german song !


MisterJackson

Looks like I am going to be hearing "ich bin wie du" in my sleep


Susande

I'm terribly sorry about that. Have a few lingots as compensation (I know it's nothing compared to the pain you must be feeling, but it's all about the idea behind it.)


MisterJackson

Haha, danke! At least I will never forget it. My friend helped me learn a few phrases I'll never forget with this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j_8g-eNkaq4

I think we are now even :)


Supling

thank you very much for the songs!


Susande

I think so too, thanks. :)


mahshid.1990

Would u write the name of the song and singer for me. I want to check it out but i cant copy the link.


Susande

Sure, it's Marianne Rosenberg - Ich bin wie du


YaumiPohan

Thanks for the Song! Haha i love it!


heshamwhite

i can understand more than half the song i like it, here is a lingot


arhowe00

Haha, she says "Ich bin genau wie du" at one point, which makes me so damn proud to me able to understand her, I will let nobody calm my pride for being able to understand this line!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


lavely

Why is it 'du' and not 'dich'? Why is the 'you' not in the accusative?


PatriciaJH

Because it's saying Ich = du -- I am (the same as)(like) you. So nouns in the sentence get the nominative. That's true with all the forms of the verb "to be": ich bin, du bist, er,se,es ist, wir sind, sie sind, ihr seid, Sie sind.

So also "Er ist ein Mann," not "Er ist einen Mann."


IceScream

Can you explain more please? I didn't understand what you saying..


EduardoJdCIII

He is saying that both pronouns Ich and Du are used as nominative case. Compare to "Ich mag dich" - I like you, the you here has been acted upon. But in the sentence "Ich bin wie du", the you here has not been acted upon, it was only used for comparison ie both in nominative form.


anton_grigoryev

She says, when "sein"="to be" is used, you must use the definition after "sein" in nominative form. E.g "Ich bin (ein) Arzt" = I am a doctor. This example is not very good, because in this german sentence the article is not used. Another example: "Ich bin ein Mann, der ...", so "ein Mann" is in Nominativ form, not "einen Mann". Thus, "Ich bin wie du" ~ "Ich bin du" and nominative form is used.


Meegul

I thought the same thing, would appreciate a response.


itsjayevans

Bin is a copular verb, meaning it "links" two things that are equal. To show the equality, the pronouns are in the same case, here the case is nominative. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)


Zach1337

I didn't know that "wie" could also mean "like". I originally thought that it just meant "how".

So now that I know this, can "wie" also be used to say "I like you"? I assume that if it can, it would be something like "Ich wie dich".


Susande

That is not possible, "wie" is not a verb, it is only a translation of "like" in sentences were "like" means "similar to".


harvilkt

Oh okay, so for another example I can use "Ein Hund ist wie ein Wolf." right?


raniaraafat

I thought "wie" means "how". I don't understand the sentence!


Hstar99

I'm kinda confused by this, too. I'm just assuming it means both. Kinda like a homonym.


greygohst

Try thinking of it like this "I am how you are". Does that help?


yadwinder_gadari

The audio sound said "Ich bin je tum" !!


JessRoamalot

so Wie in German means 'how' and also 'like'?


napraia

wouldn't it be ich bin wie dich?


Abendbrot

no, it is only correct by using "du" in the sentence above.

I think you think of a similar sentence like: "You are like me." where "me" is used and "I" can't be used. But in german it would be "Du bist wie ich." We use the pronouns in nominative in both shown sentences.


Abster_1911

Can "wie" also be used to mean like as in "I like you"? Ich wie du, Ich wie Schocalade, etc?


Abendbrot

In "I like you" is "like" a verb. "Wie" is no verb in German. You need a verb in your German sentences. It has to be: "Ich bin wie du"(=I am like you."). Or by using the verb "to like" --> Ich mag dich. (=I like you.), here the verb is called "mögen" in infinitive.


Kayleigh_Tolley

It didn't accept "I am as well as you." it says that "I am similar to you" is the only correct solution. However when i hover over "wie" it gives "like," "as," and "as well as." I figured that "I am as well as you" would be the best answer because it sounds correct in English, I actually say it all the time to my friends...


Abendbrot

I think the best translation of "I am as well as you." is "Ich bin genauso gut wie du." "well" is translated as "gut". The german sentence has the meaning of being as clever/intelligent/well in character as you. The German version with "gut" leads away from other possible meanings of "ich bin wie du." Meanings like "I am as fast happy as you." or "I have the same character like you" or "I have the same favorit hobbies like you", ... .

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.