"The apple is black."

Translation:सेब काला है।

December 13, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AugustusMTG

सेब लाल है ॥ Apples are either red or green. Apples are not "black" unless it is Steve Jobs'.


ph.jsm0Hr

Or just paint it


YASHASVIBH19

It's just for learning we all know apple is either red or green and neither black nor white


JSV2468

May Be The Apple Is Rotten Or Painted In Black


Ani912650

how come sometimes you say kaali but fr apple its kala?


AakrishtUt

Kali is used for feminine object


Owen-Benjambavan

Are there any clues why an apple is masculine? Is it because it has seeds?


kati.paul

Grammatical gender actually has nothing to do with physical characteristics. It's just a way of marking nouns. A noun that is masculine in one language may be feminine in another or neuter in a third language


BanashreeM7

But how am I supposed to guess which one is masculine and which one is feminine in Hindi??Is there any specific rule for that too?


ph.jsm0Hr

When we say tha then male and when thi then female.


ph.d5bkOl

My name is ina i am from india w


ph.d5bkOl

My name is ina i am from india where are you all from I am M4th in in Ruby Lingo ha ha ha you will never D feet me ha ha ha


Fredlovesall.

Dont even touch it ! It's dangerous ! This is a precaution for those who see apples like this one.


ph.nuHQMF

Tha kab lgaya jata h


AnushkaSin53

What kya questions hai Easy do


DanaElkenT

Black apples are edible. Google it. I know it sounds wierd. They are actually purple, but have white flesh. I was wondering why we don't say "hota hai"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.