1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The apple is black."

"The apple is black."

Translation:सेब काला है।

December 13, 2018

7 Comments


AugustusMTG

सेब लाल है ॥ Apples are either red or green. Apples are not "black" unless it is Steve Jobs'.


Ani912650

how come sometimes you say kaali but fr apple its kala?


AakrishtUt

Kali is used for feminine object


Owen-Benjambavan

Are there any clues why an apple is masculine? Is it because it has seeds?


kati.paul

Grammatical gender actually has nothing to do with physical characteristics. It's just a way of marking nouns. A noun that is masculine in one language may be feminine in another or neuter in a third language

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.