"Bawa kemeja kamu yang hitam."

Translation:Bring your black shirt.

December 13, 2018

2 Comments


XavierLamb9

Does "Bawa kemeja yang hitam kamu?" have the same meaning? If so, what's the difference between the usage of these two?

December 13, 2018

Rick392366

Does "Bawa kemeja yang hitam kamu?" have the same meaning?
If so, what's the difference between the usage of these two?

"Bawa kemeja yang hitam kamu?" <== 'kamu' is out of position.
The Indonesian sentence is an imperative.
'kamu' functions as a possessive, the possessor of the shirt, which is black.

'Bawa kemeja kamu' = Bring your shirt.
'Bawa kemeja kamu yang hitam' = Bring your shirt which is black/that is black/the black one.
'Bawa kemeja kamu yang hitam' = Bring your black shirt.

'yang hitam' functions as a modifier for 'your shirt'.

You can omit 'yang', then it would be like this :
'Bawa kemeja hitam kamu' = Bring your black shirt.

December 13, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.