1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les petits enfants aiment to…

"Les petits enfants aiment toucher à tout."

Translation:Little children like to touch everything.

April 4, 2013

34 Comments


_Kierz_

so if it's a noun, one uses "à"


duogm

@nz6s, so you measn to say " à tout " is not a phrase, and I cant say, " je ne l'adore pas à tout"= "I dont like him at all."


emilyabbaglstein

@duogm I believe it would be "pas du tout" and that is a stand alone phrase as well


BrianWalke595729

Duo does not like "Little kids" I don't like it a lot either but we were told that Duo would now accept kids!


honourconeeel

petits enfants also refers to grand-children, no?


Arjofocolovi

"petits-enfants" = "grandchildren"

"petits enfants" = "little children"

I admit it's nasty ^^.


5004cupcake

I use it all the time but your comment is the first time I have seen it written.


ceruleanbill

Given that enfant can be masculine or feminine, why is 'les petites enfants...." not accepted?


n6zs

Les petites enfants refers to little (girl) children. Les petits-enfants = grandchildren (without regard to their gender). Les petites-filles = granddaughters. Les petits-fils = the grandsons.


AmbassadorTigger

This doesn't really address the question. The English doesn't specify whether the children are girls or boys, so although it is true that "les petites enfants" means the little (girl) children, that doesn't mean it shouldn't be accepted.


fleursmortes

"Little kids like to touch everything." should be fine as well.


stupefaite

kids is rejected in every configuration I tried.


DianaM

Duo apparently prefers "enfants" to be translated as "children". Now you know.


buffalump21

why is it not "tous" here as in "everything" (more than 1 thing) ?


Amstellodamois

"Tout" = "Everything" "Tous" = "Everyone"


duogm

Are you sure about this? I thought tout is for uncountable nouns such as "water", "wine" "meat", etc. tout la viande= all the meat, tout l'eau=all the water, tout le vin=all the wine.


AmbassadorTigger

That's tout(/toute/tous/toutes) used as an adjective (also note that it should be toute la viande/l'eau). When used on their own (as pronouns), however, that is indeed the distinction.


Arjofocolovi

Additionally, "tous" can mean "all".

"Tous les stylos." = "All the pens."


Selma-Ibrahim

Can I say: "Les petits enfants aiment tout toucher"?


n6zs

No, but if you use an object pronoun, you may put that before the verb. Otherwise, it goes after the verb.


Selma-Ibrahim

Can you give an example?


n6zs

Je mange la pomme. Je la mange. I am eating the apple. I am eating it.


catalinajack

"the little children love touching everything" should be a possible answer.


n6zs

It has been explained elsewhere many times.

  • aimer = love (when referring to people or pets)
  • aimer = like (when referring to things or actions that you "like" or "enjoy" doing)
  • aimer bien = like (when referring to people
  • adorer = to love (or) adore things or people. Elle adore les roses = she loves roses. Je t'adore = I adore you.

Jean564934

Thank you for patiently repeating this explanation. I must have missed all the others...


ChiaStockwell

Thanks for the explanation.


porkcfish

"The little children" is a mite literal. Just remember that in French, a determiner must be used with a noun, unlike in English. But when a definite article is used, it can mean the noun in a general sense. Thus, « Les petits enfants aiment toucher à tout. » means "Little children [not any specific children, just kids in general] like touching everything."

« Les chats fait semblant de ne pas voir tous. » = "Cats ignore everyone."


n6zs

The sentence is accepted both ways. There is not just a single answer for the exercise.


ArpsTnd

I put "The small children like to touch everything", it said that I missed a space and should be "Thesmall children ...", pourquoi ?


DianaM

Duo's error.


Mia111880

Still can't use "little kids"??!! WTF Duo.


ErnestoMar302172

small children is the same as little children

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.