"Les petits enfants aiment toucher à tout."

Translation:Little children like to touch everything.

April 4, 2013

24 Comments


AlejoFernandez

Why the "à"?

November 9, 2013

n6zs

Scroll down to "toucher à" and you will see: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/toucher/77701

July 23, 2014

_Kierz_

so if it's a noun, one uses "à"

December 22, 2016

duogm

@nz6s, so you measn to say " à tout " is not a phrase, and I cant say, " je ne l'adore pas à tout"= "I dont like him at all."

September 25, 2017

emilyabbaglstein

@duogm I believe it would be "pas du tout" and that is a stand alone phrase as well

May 31, 2018

honourconeeel

petits enfants also refers to grand-children, no?

April 4, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"petits-enfants" = "grandchildren"

"petits enfants" = "little children"

I admit it's nasty ^^.

April 5, 2013

5004cupcake

I use it all the time but your comment is the first time I have seen it written.

September 11, 2018

ceruleanbill

Given that enfant can be masculine or feminine, why is 'les petites enfants...." not accepted?

September 7, 2014

n6zs

Les petites enfants refers to little (girl) children. Les petits-enfants = grandchildren (without regard to their gender). Les petites-filles = granddaughters. Les petits-fils = the grandsons.

December 21, 2016

AmbassadorTigger

This doesn't really address the question. The English doesn't specify whether the children are girls or boys, so although it is true that "les petites enfants" means the little (girl) children, that doesn't mean it shouldn't be accepted.

July 6, 2018

buffalump21

why is it not "tous" here as in "everything" (more than 1 thing) ?

July 25, 2013

Amstellodamois

"Tout" = "Everything" "Tous" = "Everyone"

August 1, 2013

duogm

Are you sure about this? I thought tout is for uncountable nouns such as "water", "wine" "meat", etc. tout la viande= all the meat, tout l'eau=all the water, tout le vin=all the wine.

September 25, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

That's tout(/toute/tous/toutes) used as an adjective (also note that it should be toute la viande/l'eau). When used on their own (as pronouns), however, that is indeed the distinction.

July 6, 2018

Arjofocolovi

Additionally, "tous" can mean "all".

"Tous les stylos." = "All the pens."

August 2, 2013

Selma-Ibrahim

Can I say: "Les petits enfants aiment tout toucher"?

November 18, 2016

n6zs

No, but if you use an object pronoun, you may put that before the verb. Otherwise, it goes after the verb.

December 21, 2016

Selma-Ibrahim

Can you give an example?

December 21, 2016

n6zs

Je mange la pomme. Je la mange. I am eating the apple. I am eating it.

December 21, 2016

catalinajack

"the little children love touching everything" should be a possible answer.

November 23, 2016

n6zs

It has been explained elsewhere many times.

  • aimer = love (when referring to people or pets)
  • aimer = like (when referring to things or actions that you "like" or "enjoy" doing)
  • aimer bien = like (when referring to people
  • adorer = to love (or) adore things or people. Elle adore les roses = she loves roses. Je t'adore = I adore you.
December 21, 2016

ArpsTnd

I put "The small children like to touch everything", it said that I missed a space and should be "Thesmall children ...", pourquoi ?

May 15, 2018

BrianWalke595729

Duo does not like "Little kids" I don't like it a lot either but we were told that Duo would now accept kids!

September 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.