"When do those people eat?"

Translation:वे लोग कब खाते हैं?

December 13, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tanloves2learn

What is the difference between 'kab' and 'kabhi'?


apubhadaram

कब makes a question. Just like क्या or कैनसी. It means "when". For example: तुम कब पढ़ते हो? "When do you read/study?"

कभी determines the frequency of the occurence of an event. It has different forms/variations. For ex: कभी कभी (sometimes) - मैं कभी-कभी सड़क पर दौड़ता हूं "I sometimes run on the road" कभी नहीं (never) - मैं सुबह कभी नहीं सोता "I never sleep in the morning"

I hope it helps :D


Gili838461

I see the word "when" has more options: kab, jab and tab. What sre the differences?


Ceiled

कब is a question word, you use it when you expect an answer.

जब/तब mean "when/then" and are used to talk about a specific time or occurrence. The difference can be a bit hard for an English speaker to wrap their head around because English uses the same word for both.

Some examples: "When (कब) will you get home?" "When (जब) you get home, then (तब) please take out the trash."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.