"Does he ever come?"

Translation:क्या वह कभी आता है?

December 13, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deepa912779

Could we say humesha instead of kabi?


NateSnade

Wouldn't that be "does he always come"?


kivz12

The pronunciation of अब is incorrect (although it's not part of the answer)


cynthiaava15

Could we say humesha instead of kabhi?


ArMaX331

"Hamesha" means always. "Kabhi" means "ever"or "sometimes". The meaning is somewhat similar but As "Kabhi" is used, the sentence is in negative , as in a negative sentence in english. If we use "hamesha" instead of "kabhi" it's literal translation would be . Does he always come? The meaning is same , but the literal translation is different.


ph.ye8E9D

How Can learn difficult words in easy way in this language ( hindi)


ArMaX331

Watch old bollywood movies.


mauricelee13

I don't get when kub and when kubhi. Is there a rule?


ArMaX331

1)"khub" means "very" or "plenty". E.g.- "I like you very much."or"I like you plenty". Hindi translation- "Aap muje khub pasand ho."

2) "Kabhi" means "ever" or "sometimes". E.g.- "I do not ever have money."(do not ever can be substituted for don't ever, and that to never. So the alternate example can be.) "I never have money" Hindi translation- "mere paas kabhi bhi pese nahi rehte"

P.s. Sorry if if this doesn't help.or gets too tedious to understand. I tried to be correct and succinct.

:P


RanaThakur8

क्या वह आता है कभी? Can anyone please tell me what is wrong with this expression? As opposed to क्या वह कभी आता है?


kori878518

The verb (hai) needs to be last.


ArMaX331

The grammar structure is wrong. Adverb "kabhi" should be before the verb "aata".


Gili838461

I think Does he ever come? has a different sentiment to it (criticism) than Does he come sometimes? (Khabhi) And a totally different meaning than Does he always come? (Hameshaa). So how to convey the real meaning of ever?

@vinay92 to the rescue please:)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.