1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Surat kamu panjang."

"Surat kamu panjang."

Translation:Your letter is long.

December 13, 2018

6 Comments


Lims41

NOTE: A) gaun abu-abu cantik = beautiful grey dress B) Surat kamu panjang = your letter is long. QUESTION: Why is "cantik" a mere adjective but "panjang" requires a verb?


Rick392366

A) gaun abu-abu cantik = beautiful grey dress

This is currently translated as a phrase and not as a sentence.
But it can be translated as a sentence, like this:
'Gaun abu-abu [S] cantik [P]' = 'Gray dresses are beautiful'
[S] Subject is a noun phrase.
[P] Predicate is an adjective.

If it's translated as a sentence, then it needs a verb in the EN sentence.
The ID sentence doesn't necessarily need a verb.
It's the same with the following sentence.

B) Surat kamu panjang = your letter is long.

'Surat kamu [S] panjang [P]' = your letter is long.
[S] Subject is a noun phrase.
[P] Predicate is an adjective.

There is no verb in the Indonesian sentence.
The verb is only needed when it's translated to English.


Lims41

Thanks; you make sense! I'm glad I questioned it - spurred by being marked incorrect for my answer on the grey dress.


Flanders1

I wrote ' your long letter' and was marked incorrect. So my question is, how do I actually write 'your long letter" because that is what I would be more likely to write? A sentence example would be ' Your long letter arrived today"


Rick392366

your long letter = surat panjang kamu


Flanders1

Of course it is! .. many thanks, I see it now.. I need to focus more on word order, cheers

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.