"The poi is in the kitchen."

Translation:Aia ka poi ma ka lumi kuke.

December 13, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    This might help. Dictionary defines ʻai as "Food or food plant, especially vegetable food as distinguished from iʻa, meat or fleshy food; often ʻai refers specifically to poi..."


MacKinzieRob

    There is a similar usage in Japanese where 'rice'/'gohan' can also mean 'meal' e.g. asagohan (morning rice)= breakfast


JamesMorga430495

    Why is the verb "to be" is used as "aia" instead of "he".? There has not been any explanation of using different forms of the verb "to be" given.


JamesMorga430495

    How are different forms of the verb "to be", such as "aia" rather than "he" for instance?


MichelleWevers

    Maybe aia is about where something is and He is about what or how something is? Like an equivalent? I am processing


JamesTWils

    Weren't we using a different word for poi?


ArgusC

    Yes, sometimes it's "ka poi" and sometimes "ka 'ai," but I wish there was a note or something somewhere to explain the difference and when to use one of the other.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.